ABOUT US - NEWS
Foundation awards $154,550 in scholarships to high school graduates - June 9 2015

OSHKOSH, WI -- The Oshkosh Area Community Foundation has awarded 138 scholarships totaling $154,550 to graduating high school seniors.

The scholarship awards were presented to students during individual school ceremonies in May and June.

A grand total of $273,845 was awarded to students, including the scholarships listed here and awards from the Ripon Education Foundation ($12,475), Omro Area Scholarship and Education Foundation ($43,270), Neenah Joint School District ($41,250) and Winneconne Area Community Foundation ($22,300).

The Foundation administers more than 171 scholarship funds, and monitors the progress of more than 200 multiyear scholarship recipients each year. The following scholarships will be awarded to graduating seniors from the 2014-2015 academic year.

Bayport High School

Madeline Forrest, $500, James M. Johnson Memorial Scholarship


Clintonville High School

Keyur Patel, $500, Sam Holmes Family Scholarship


Fond du Lac High School

Brooke Scott, $1,000, Fox River Valley Contractors Association Scholarship


Green Lake High School

Kristen Cook, $500, Dr. Allen E. Greer Memorial Mentoring Scholarship

Claire Kinas, $2,000, Green Lake Alumni Scholarship


Lourdes High School

Joseph Dolan, $2,000, William M. Bray Scholarship

Phillip Gruber, $1,500, Edward J. Dempsey Memorial Scholarship

Jayne Held, $2,000, William M. Bray Scholarship

Shay Mains, $2,000, William M. Bray Scholarship

Jamie Spanbauer, $2,000, Sam Barnard Memorial Scholarship


Menasha High School

Bailey Whipple, $1,000, Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship


Neenah High School

Leeah Eisch, $1,500, Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarship

Mareena Franke, $1,000, Hans & Otty Edel Scholarship

Amber Goodman, $1,000, Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship

Mary Gruse, $1,500, Mary E. Forbes Scholarship

Rachel Look, $1,500, Larsen/Winchester Lions Club Scholarship

Celia Nalbach, $1,000, Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton #1 Scholarship

Carley Newhouse, $1,500, Mary E. Forbes Scholarship

Elisha Oestreich, $1,000, Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship

Darby Schneider, $1,000, Marie Lehnigk Scholarship

Alexandra Schultz, $500, Robert & Ruthie Melzer Scholarship

Samuel Stern, $1,000, Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton #1 Scholarship

Nathan Sutheimer, $1,500, Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarship


Omro High School

Allison Erch, $500, Judith Gruszynske Memorial Scholarship

Austin Heried, $500, Founders Scholarship

Erin Kelly, $1,000, Ellen Duex Memorial Scholarship


Oshkosh North High School

Aubrey Abrahamson, $1,500, Bertha M. Jones Scholarship

Caleb Alsteen, $2,000, William M. Bray Scholarship

Benjamin Bathke, $1,000, Nyal & Beverly Scheuermann Family Scholarship

Benjamin Bathke, $500, Brandon J. Backus Memorial Scholarship

Will Clark, $500, Kaprelian Baseball Scholarship

Nyima Colley, $1,000, Barr-Chalberg Scholarship

Gerek DeBruin, $500, Pepsi Scholarship

Kyra Eierman, $2,000, William M. Bray Scholarship

James Fitzhenry, $500, Father Martin Carr Scholarship

Lillian Foxcroft, $1,500, Barr-Chalberg Scholarship

Lillian Foxcroft, $1,000, Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship

Sam Hawley, $500, E.J. Schneider Scholarship

Sam Hawley, $350, Harold Schumerth Scholarship

Ian Henscheid, $2,000, William M. Bray Scholarship

Timothy Kohl, $1,000, Marvin and Mary Steckbauer Thompson Scholarship

Sa Lee, $250, Donald and Audrey Gutzman Scholarship

Kristen Leonard, $2,000, William M. Bray Scholarship

Caroline Nigl, $750, Jeanette Hebblewhite Scholarship

Jordan Paulson, $1,500, Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarship

Savannah Prehn, $500, Ed Lemke Scholarship

Savannah Prehn, $300, Maggie Radford Nordquist Choral Scholarship

Aaron Roth, $500, Richard A. Meyer Memorial Scholarship

Matthew Salbego, $1,000, Dave & Connie Paulick Scholarship

Alyssa Schafer, $500, Ripple Effect Scholarship

Kobe Schmitz, $1,000, Sergeant Andrew Wallace Scholarship

Olivia Seeley, $500, Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Scholarship

Alec Struensee, $1,000, Scholarship for Engineering

Pa Yeng Thao, $500, Catherine (Kitty) Wojahn Memorial Scholarship

Aiden Thull, $500, Debra Hildebrandt Scholarship

Nikita Tiedje, $500, Oshkosh North HS Class of 1964 Gladys Veidemanis Scholarship

Katharine Tippins, $2,000, William M. Bray Scholarship

Emily VanderZanden, $2,000, William M. Bray Scholarship

Kao Xiong, $500, Oshkosh Noon Optimist Scholarship

Kao Xiong, $1,000, Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship


Oshkosh West High School

Benjamin Adams, $2,000, William M. Bray Scholarship

Benjamin Adams, $1,000, Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship

Seth Anderson-Lind, $1,000, Fred Leist Scholarship

Connor Arneson, $500, Chuck Grable Scholarship

Madeline Berendsen, $500, Oscar & Gertrude Hardy Scholarship

Madeline Berendsen, $300, Maggie Radford Nordquist Choral Scholarship

Chantal Bougie, $1,000, Stadmueller-Kilp Family Scholarship

Chantal Bougie, $1,000, Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship

Joshua Boyce, $1,500, Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarship

Lexi Briskie, $1,000, Marie Lehnigk Scholarship

Taylor Ferrere, $500, Winnebago County Farm Progress Days Scholarship

Taylor Ferrere, $500, Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Scholarship

Jokob Guenther, $2,000, Sam Barnard Memorial Scholarship

Blake Hartman, $2,500, Keith H. Hurlbut Scholarship

Jacob Heath, $2,000, William M. Bray Scholarship

Andrew Heiser, $500, Oshkosh Noon Optimist Scholarship

Cody Hinn, $500, Brandon J. Backus Memorial Scholarship

Adam Keltesch, $500, Krizan Family Memorial Scholarship

Amanda Kent, $1,000, Adam D. Gundlach High School Scholarship

Colleen Koerner, $500, Anona Frankenstein Scholarship

Courtney LaBuy, $1,000, Barbara Habstritt Scholarship

Courtney LaBuy, $2,000, William M. Bray Scholarship

Jacob Landgraf, $2,000, William M. Bray Scholarship

Gaolia Lo, $250, Donald and Audrey Gutzman Scholarship

Michaela Muza, $500, Lorraine Spanbauer Memorial Scholarship

Jenna Rheingans, $1,000, Peter Pan Nursery School Scholarship

Sarah Roland, $1,000, Don and Mary Troudt Scholarship

Jake Rost, $350, Harold Schumerth Scholarship

Hannah Schacherl, $2,000, William M. Bray Scholarship

Maria Scheuermann, $1,000, Nyal & Beverly Scheuermann Family Scholarship

Kaylyn Stanek, $2,000, William M. Bray Scholarship

Taylor Steeno, $500, Gams Endowment Scholarship

Ellie Stickney, $500, Chuck Grable Scholarship

Isaac Whiting, $1,500, Bertha M. Jones Scholarship

Isaac Whiting, $1,000, Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship

Justin Xie, $1,500, Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarship


Princeton High School

Collin Roehl, $500, Golf Wisconsin Scholarship


Ripon High School

Alicia Abraham, $1,000, Sam Holmes Family Scholarship

Ashliegh Gehrke, $1,000, Sergeant Andrew Wallace Scholarship

Samuel Klegon, $500, Golf Wisconsin Scholarship

Hannah Moran, $500, Shannon and Shelly Memorial Scholarship

Samuel Soda, $500, Golf Wisconsin Scholarship

Aubreigh Zimmerman, $1,000, Sam Holmes Family Scholarship


Wautoma High School

Alexander Lund, $1,000, Little Pine Creek Farm Scholarship


Wild Rose High School

Ariana Dohr, $500, Kevin McCoy Memorial Scholarship


Winneconne High School

Jennifer Brauer, $1,500, Mary E. Forbes Scholarship

Santana Herbst, $1,500, Mary E. Forbes Scholarship

Seth Johnson, $1,000, Joseph Mertle Scholarship

Becca Kadding, $1,000, Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship

Jessica Kron, $1,000, Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton #1 Scholarship

Kyra Patterson, $500, Alta T. and Daniel B. Straley Scholarship

Kari Patterson, $1,000, Ellen Duex Memorial Scholarship

Jofflyn Zaremba, $1,000, Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton #2 Scholarship


Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarship

Students with a parent employed by Oshkosh Corp., Pierce Manufacturing, McNeilus Cos. or JLG Industries are eligible for scholarships from the Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Inc. This means that many students outside of the state of Wisconsin are eligible. Scholarship recipients are awarded $1,500, renewable for up to four years. The following students received scholarships:

Habibullah Aslam, John Dickinson High School, Wilmington (Del.)

Mark Austin, St. Mary's Spring High School, Fond du Lac (Wis.)

Curtis Baum, Home Schooled

Emily Bonikowske, Iola-Scandinavia High School, Iola (Wis.)

Victoria Chatley, McConnellsburg Junior Senior High School, Mcconnellsburg (Pa.)

Melanie Darrah, Firestone High School, Akron (Ohio)

Cassandra Dohrman, New London High School, New London (Wis.)

Mitchell Dorn, Shiocton High School, Shiocton (Wis.)

Courtney Field, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura High School, Garner (Iowa)

Ashley Garb, Laconia High School, Rosendale (Wis.)

Britta Hare, Appleton East High School, Appleton (Wis.)

Brianda Hickey, GEMS American Academy

Madeline Jansen, Appleton North High School, Appleton (Wis.)

Abigail Larsen, Appleton North High School, Appleton (Wis.)

Alice Malloy, Campbellsport High School, Campbellsport (Wis.)

Emily Moats, Shippensburg Area High School, Shippensburg (Pa.)

Emily Mullins, Sheridan High School, Thornville (Ohio)

Sarah Pack, Niles McKinley High School, Niles (Ohio)

Tasneem Sannah, Forest Hills Central High School, Grand Rapids (Mich.)

Matthew Schofield, James Buchanan High School, Mercersburg (Pa.)

Chloe Sebo, Reedsville High School, Reedsville (Wis.)

Hayley Smith, Fort Hill High School, Cumberland (Md.)

Jacob Theisen, Appleton West High School, Appleton (Wis.)

Brandon Utech, Triton High School, Dodge Center (Minn.)

Breanna Worthing, Forbes Road High School, Waterfall (Pa.)

The Oshkosh Area Community Foundation is a nonprofit charitable organization created by and for the people of Winnebago County, Waushara County, Green Lake County and Ripon. Through charitable giving, the Community Foundation strives to make our communities thrive. For more information, please call 920-426-3993.


 

Back to News
Copyright © 2017 Oshkosh Area Community Foundation