ABOUT US - NEWS
Community Foundation awards scholarships - July 9 2010

The Oshkosh Area Community Foundation awarded 110 new scholarships totaling $118,650 for the 2010/2011 academic year. Scholarship awards are made possible through endowed funds held at the Oshkosh Area Community Foundation.

"Some of the first funds established at the Community Foundation were scholarship funds," says Eileen Connolly-Keesler, President and CEO. "We have a long history of supporting students through higher education."

Among the local students receiving scholarship awards:

Appleton East High School

Chelsey Denton, Pierce Manufacturing Scholarship

Green Lake High School

Cassandra O'Mahoney, Dr. Allen E. Greer Memorial Mentoring Scholarship
Karissa Wuest, Green Lake Alumni Scholarship

Horace Mann High School (Fond du Lac)

Heidi Schneider, Oshkosh Corporation Scholarship

Hortonville High School

Jennifer Sjoquist, Pierce Manufacturing Scholarship

Kaukauna High School

Jenna Hennessey, Pierce Manufacturing Scholarship

Kimberly High School

Kinleigh Heitpas, Pierce Manufacturing Scholarship

Lourdes High School

Sara Bernardy, William M. Bray Scholarship
Abigail Nelezen, Stadmueller-Kilp Family Scholarship
Connor Schlaack, Carl & Ruth Steiger Christian Leadership Scholarship
Jolene Schultz, William M. Bray and Gladys W. Ihde Scholarships
Alison Tomczyk, Edward J. Dempsey Memorial Scholarship

Menasha High School

Natasha Sahr, Richard A. Meyer Memorial Scholarship
Anna Shields, Pierce Manufacturing Scholarship

Neenah High School

Tailor Castillo, Larsen-Winchester Lions Club Scholarship
Austin Karls, Oshkosh Corporation Scholarship
Tabatha Manteufel, Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship
Eric Nigh, Fox River Valley Contractors Association Scholarship
Caitlin Pilon, Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship
Amanda Rutten, Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Amy Ryckman, Pepsi Scholarship
Brittany Smith, Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Amy Stankivitz, Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton Scholarship

Omro High School

Amanda Crowley, Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship
Hannah Egan, Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Paige Emmrich, McNeilus Companies Scholarship

Oshkosh West High School

William Berendsen, Barbara Habstritt and Fred Leist Scholarships
Benjamin Borgardt, William M. Bray and Judith Gruszynske Memorial Scholarships
Benjamin Brand, William M. Bray Scholarship
Cody Carrel, Founders Scholarship
Lesha Chaon, Catherine (Kitty) Wojahn Memorial Scholarship
Morgan Counts, Elizabeth Rasmussen and Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Scholarships
Tyler Davies, Winnebago County Farm Progress Days Scholarship
Trey Demler, Chuck Grable Scholarship
Kristee Felker, Oshkosh Corporation Scholarship
Eve Funnell, William M. Bray and Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarships
Matthew Gundlach, Noon Optimist Scholarship
Trisha Himmler, William M. Bray Scholarship
Katelyn Luethe, William M. Bray and Marie Lehnigk Scholarships
Matthew Meller, Bertha M. Jones Scholarship
Mathew Nieman, Bertha M. Jones and Donald Gutzman Scholaships
Jacquelin Noffke, William M. Bray and Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarships
Ericka Olsen, William M. Bray Scholarship
Lauren Probst, Chuck Grable Scholarship
Sean Rimbey, Bertha M. Jones Scholarship
Zach Schmidt, Harold Schumerth Scholarship
Katie Schwalbe, Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Julia Sprangers, Adam D. Gundlach Oshkosh West Swimmers Scholarship
Michael Wilms, Adam D. Gundlach St. Raphael Life Teen Scholarship

Oshkosh North High School

Taylor Bauch, William M. Bray Scholarship
Diana Blake, Barr-Charlberg Scholarship
Jymani Bryant, Harold Schumerth Scholarship
Taylor Cameron, Sam Barnard Memorial Scholarship
Shayla Clements, Catherine (Kitty) Wojahn Memorial Scholarship
Kelley Elmer, William M. Bray Scholarship
Amanda Hughes, Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Kennedy, Debra Hildebrandt and Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarships
Molly Kunstman, William M. Bray Scholarship
Bao Lee, William M. Bray Scholarship
Choua Lee, Bertha M. Jones Scholarship
Ashely Lemmer, Marie Lehnigk Scholarship
Michael Lokken, William M. Bray and Fred Leist Scholarships
Mackenzie Messing, William M. Bray Scholarship
Katherine Neumann, Jeanette Hebblewhite Scholarship
Kirstin Reeser, Scholarship for Engineering
Ryan Roushia, Oscar & Gertrude Hardy and Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarships
Sarah Sager, Bertha M. Jones Scholarship
Alex Schoonover, William M. Bray Scholarship
Anthony Sheppard, Dave & Connie Paulick Scholarship
Ryan Thomas, Founders Scholarship
Christopher Tillman, Anona Frankenstein Scholarship
Josh Uhen, E.J. Schneider Scholarship
Abigail Vandermolen, Donald Gutzman Scholarship
Jenny Xiong, Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
Tommy Zak, Sgt. Andrew Wallace Scholarship

Ripon High School

Karissa Dallman, Shannon & Shelly Memorial Scholarship
Alisha Turpin, Sgt. Andrew Wallace Scholarship

University of Wisconsin - Oshkosh

Danielle Hulke, Gladys W. Ihde Scholarship

Valley Christian High School

Betsy Hopkins, William M. Bray and Jane Mary Mengel Scholarships

Winnebago Lutheran High School

Deanna Luzenski, Oshkosh Corporation Scholarship

Winneconne High School

Brandon Bennett, Joseph Mertle Scholarship
Hannah Eiden, Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton Scholarship
Hillary Kuehnl, Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton Scholarship
Nate Smaglik, Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship
Luke VanderLangenberg, Hans & Otty Edel Scholarship

The Oshkosh Area Community Foundation is a non-profit charitable organization created by and for the people of Winnebago County, Waushara County, Green Lake County and Ripon. Through charitable giving, the Community Foundation strives to make our communities thrive. For more information, please call (920) 426-3993.




 

Back to News
Copyright © 2017 Oshkosh Area Community Foundation