ABOUT US - NEWS
Foundation awards $125,500 in scholarships to high school graduates - June 23 2016

OSHKOSH, WI - The Oshkosh Area Community Foundation has awarded 129 scholarships totaling $125,500 to graduating high school seniors.

The scholarship awards were presented to students during individual school ceremonies in May and June.

A grand total of $244,020 was awarded to students, including the scholarships from the Ripon Education Foundation ($9,900), Omro Area Scholarship and Education Foundation ($51,270), Neenah Joint School District ($39,750) and Winneconne Area Community Foundation ($17,600).

View Winneconne Area Community Foundation scholarship recipients

View Omro Area Scholarship and Education Foundation recipients

The Foundation administers more than 180 scholarship funds and monitors the progress of more than 200 multiyear scholarship recipients each year.

The following scholarships have been awarded to graduating seniors:

Clintonville High School
Alyson Young$500Sam Holmes Family Scholarship

Fond du Lac High School
Zachary Emmer$1,500Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarship

Green Lake High School
Branden Drews$2,000Green Lake Alumni Scholarship
William Kelly$500Dr. Allen E. Greer Memorial Mentoring Scholarship

Lourdes Academy
Brooklyn Berenz$500Sam Barnard Memorial Scholarship
Laura Chier$2,000William M. Bray Scholarship
Julia Dudenas$1,500Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarship
Erin Flora$1,500Edward J. Dempsey Memorial Scholarship
Mara Resop$1,000Carl and Ruth Steiger Christian Youth Leadership Award
Abby Schaefers$2,000William M. Bray Scholarship

Neenah High School
Kaley Camber$500Ed Lemke Scholarship
Hannah Drewek$500Robert and Ruthie Melzer Scholarship
Baylee Falk$1,500Larsen-Winchester Lions Club Memorial Scholarship
Hannah Heyerdahl$500Ruth Kossel LPN Scholarship
David Lang$1,000Mr. and Mrs. Morris D. Dalton #1 Scholarship
Taylor Obry$1,500Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarship
Yadely Quinones Villalpando$1,000Elizabeth J. Rasmussen Scholarship
Elizabeth Stacker$500Alta T. and Daniel B. Straley Scholarship

New Holstein High School
Dylan Guelig$1,000Fox River Valley Contractors Association Scholarship
Collin Scholz$1,000Fox River Valley Contractors Association Scholarship

Omro High School
Kayla Bloede$1,000Elizabeth J. Rasmussen Scholarship
 $500Norbert and Hope Vette Scholarship
Cerrina Stokes$500Gams Endowment Scholarship

Oshkosh North High School
Zachery Angle$1,500Barr-Chalberg Scholarship
Laura Benish$500Oscar and Gertrude Hardy Scholarship
Chloe Billstrom$500Oshkosh North High School Class of 1978 Gladys Veidemanis Schlp
Brian Brown$500Kaprelian Baseball Scholarship
Rashid Coulibaly$400Harold Schumerth Scholarship
Delaney Diamond$1,500Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarship
 $1,000Scholarship Fund for Engineering
Samantha Foote$500Sam Barnard Memorial Scholarship
 $500Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Scholarship
Lydia Gauthier$500Debra Hildebrandt Scholarship
Emma Hintz$1,000Nyal and Beverly Scheuermann Family Scholarship
Hannah Jungwirth$1,500Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Nicole Kollmann$1,000Bertha M. Jones Scholarship
Mariah Kretz$2,000William M. Bray Scholarship
Tyler Kujawa$750Jeanette Hebblewhite Scholarship
Gabrielle Lattery$2,000William M. Bray Scholarship
Elinor Leafgren$250Donald and Audrey Gutzman Scholarship
Amy Lee$150Maggie Radford Nordquist Choral Award
Kayla Leverance$2,000William M. Bray Scholarship
Pajyeeb Lo$1,000Marie R. Lehnigk Scholarship
Brynna Loomans$1,500Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarship
 $500Anona M. Frankenstein Scholarship
Deagan Maki$500Oshkosh Noon Optimists Scholarship
Alexandra Molinski$2,000William M. Bray Scholarship
Kevin Mueller$500Robert H. and Randall K. Zentner Music Scholarship
Caitlin Patton$2,000William M. Bray Scholarship
Logan Peterson$150Maggie Radford Nordquist Choral Award
Mitch Peterson$500Brandon J. Backus Scholarship
Nicholas Rau$1,500Sergeant Andrew Wallace Memorial Scholarship
Collin Roberts$1,300Lester H. Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
Emily Schuessler$500Catherine (Kitty) Wojahn Memorial Scholarship
Madison Smith$1,000Dave and Connie Paulick Scholarship
Brett Spangler$500Jeremy T. Monnett Memorial Scholarship
Rachel Traska$500Pepsi Scholarship
Austin Trochinski$1,500Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarship
Megan Turnmeyer$1,500Barr-Chalberg Scholarship

Oshkosh West High School
Alex Bilkey$2,000William M. Bray Scholarship
Colin Bores$500Chuck Grable Scholarship
Rachelle Braun$500Chuck Grable Scholarship
&nsbp$250Donald and Audrey Gutzman Scholarship
Ryan Brown$1,500Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarship
Trevor Brown$500Brandon J. Backus Scholarship
Alyssa Cheesebro$1,000Peter Pan Nursery School Scholarship
Emily Danula$1,000Barbara Habstritt Scholarship
Ally Emrich$1,000Joseph S. Mertle Scholarship
Dawn Funnell$500Oshkosh Noon Optimists Scholarship
Natalie Haag$1,000Stadtmueller-Kilp Scholarship
Danielle Hawi$1,500Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarship
Hailey Hendrix$500Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Scholarship
 $500Winnebago County Farm Progress Days Scholarship
Austin Hollnagel$500Fr. Martin Carr Scholarship
Jamie Keller$1,000Don and Mary Troudt Scholarship
Ashleigh Kent$1,000Fred Leist Music Scholarship
 $1,000Adam D. Gundlach Scholarship
Claudia Koechell$500Richard A. Meyer Memorial Scholarship
Kathryn Lahr$2,000William M. Bray Scholarship
Hannah Ostertag$1,000Nyal and Beverly Scheuermann Family Scholarship
Matthew Rebholz$500E.J. Schneider Scholarship
Theresa Richards$1,000Ripple Effect Scholarship
Allison Schmiedel$1,300Lester H. Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
Jennifer Schnyder$1,000Marvin F. Thompson and Mary Steckbauer Thompson Scholarship
Theresa Seering$2,000William M. Bray Scholarship
Elizabeth Seidl$2,000William M. Bray Scholarship
Joseph Vils$400Harold Schumerth Scholarship
Bradi Woulf$300Maggie Radford Nordquist Choral Award
Noah Wuest$500Judith Gruszynske Memorial Scholarship
Camille Zahn$1,000Bertha M. Jones Scholarship
Luke Zangl$2,000William M. Bray Scholarship

Ripon High School
Courtney Kiggens$1,000Sam Holmes Family Scholarship
Braze Schendel$1,000Sam Holmes Family Scholarship
Kayla Stemler$500Shannon and Shelly Memorial Scholarship
Rachel Whitrock$1,500Sergeant Andrew Wallace Memorial Scholarship

St. Mary Central High School
Christina Porter$1,000Mr. and Mrs. Morris D. Dalton #2 Scholarship

Valley Christian High School
Elizabeth Mohline$1,500Mary E. Forbes Scholarship

Wautoma High School
Nolan Hinz$1,000Little Pine Creek Farm Scholarship

Wild Rose High School
Faith Klick$500Kevin McCoy Memorial Scholarship

Winneconne High School
Sarah Birschbach$500Founders Scholarship
Jared Byrne$1,000Hans and Otty Edel Memorial Scholarship
Hannah Erdman$1,500Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Kelcie Fuhrman$500Lorraine Spanbauer Memorial Scholarship
Rachal Joas$2,000Keith H. Hurlbut Scholarship
Kelli McCorkle$1,500Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Maria VandenLangenberg$1,000Mr. and Mrs. Morris D. Dalton #1 Scholarship


Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarships

Students with a parent employed by Oshkosh Corp., Pierce Manufacturing, McNeilus Cos. or JLG Industries are eligible for scholarships from the Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Inc. This means that many students outside of the state of Wisconsin are eligible. Scholarship recipients are awarded $1,500, renewable for up to four years. The following students received scholarships:

  • Jacob Boehme, McConnellsburg High School, McConnellsburg (PA)

  • Jordyn Bucholtz, New London High School, New London (WI)

  • Moriah Cheshier, North Cobb High School, Kennesaw (GA)

  • Lauren Davis, Villa Rica High School, Villa Rica (GA)

  • Olivia Davis, Villa Rica High School, Villa Rica (GA)

  • Andrea DeArce, Vega Baja, Puerto Rico

  • Halie Dedering, Kaukauna High School, Kaukauna (WI)

  • Zachary Forrester, Waynesboro Area Senior High School, Waynesboro (PA)

  • Clare Hartjes, Appleton West High School, Appleton (WI)

  • Tess Hurley, Appleton West High School, Appleton (WI)

  • Bryce Kuehl, Shiocton High School, Shiocton (WI)

  • Raneem Sannah, Forest Hills Central High School, Grand Rapids (MI)

  • Cody Schuelke, Kimberly High School, Kimberly (WI)

  • Tanner Sipes, Everett Area High School, Breezewood (PA)

  • Kylie Sullivan, Appleton East High School, Appleton (WI)

  • Colton Thomas, New Philadelphia High School, New Philadelphia (OH)

  • Alexandra Treml, Mercersburg Academy, Harrisonville (PA)

  • Tedra Ulrich, Chambersburg Area High School, Fayetteville (PA)

  • Tyler Walters, Hortonville High School, Hortonville (WI)

  • Ryley Watzka, Pulaski High School, Pulaski (WI)

  • Jessica Winkler, Kimberly High School, Kimberly (WI)

  • Natalie Woodruff, Willow Canyon High School, Surprise (AZ)

  • For more information about applying for a scholarship or starting a scholarship fund, go to OshkoshAreaCF.org/Scholarships.cfm, or call us at 920-426-3993.

    The Oshkosh Area Community Foundation is a nonprofit charitable organization created by and for the people of Winnebago County, Waushara County, Green Lake County and Ripon. Through charitable giving, the Community Foundation strives to make our communities thrive. For more information, please call 920-426-3993.




     

    Back to News
    Copyright © 2017 Oshkosh Area Community Foundation