ABOUT US - NEWS
Community Foundation awards $189,270 in scholarships - June 28 2012

OSHKOSH, WI — The Oshkosh Area Community Foundation awarded 179 scholarships totaling $189,270 to graduating seniors this spring, a more than $85,000 increase from the previous year. In 2011, the Foundation awarded 102 scholarships totaling $102,000.

The scholarship awards were presented to students during individual school ceremonies in May and June. The majority of recipients represent schools throughout the Fox Valley region.

The Community Foundation administers more than 100 scholarship funds established by donors, and monitors the progress of more than 300 multiyear scholarship recipients each year.

For more information about applying for a scholarship or starting a scholarship fund, go to OshkoshAreaCF.org/Scholarships.cfm, or call us at 920-426-3993.

The following scholarships were presented to graduating seniors for the 2011-2012 academic year.

Clintonville High School
Tisha Kenfield $250 Sam Holmes Scholarship
 
Green Lake High School
Kayla Keipe $2,000 Green Lake High School Alumni Scholarship
Matthew VanScyoc $500 Dr. Allen E. Greer Memorial Mentoring Scholarship
 
Laconia High School
Logan Lynch $300 Sam Holmes Scholarship
 
Lourdes High School
Danielle Calhoun $2,000 William M. Bray Scholarship
Jacob Held $500 Winnebago County Farm Progress Days Scholarship
Robert Kleman III $500 E.J. Schneider Scholarship
Theresa McBride $2,000 William M. Bray Scholarship
Alexis Petermann $4,000 Sam Barnard Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Putzer $750 Edward J. Dempsey Memorial Scholarship-Class of 1968
Tara Schultz $2,000 William M. Bray Scholarship
 
Menasha High School
Jacob Sahr $500 Richard A. Meyer Scholarship
 
Neenah High School
Lydia Fahrenkrug $1,000 Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton Scholarship No. 2
Brock Karls $1,000 Hans & Otty Edel Memorial Scholarship
  $1,000 Fox River Valley Contractors Association Scholarship
Nolan Lewien $1,000 Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton Scholarship No. 2
Melinda Van Dyke $1,000 Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton Scholarship No. 2
Sylvia VanDuser $1,000 Larsen-Winchester Lions Club Memorial Scholarship
 
Omro High School
Bardley Baehman $200 Ray Janiak Science Scholarship
  $2,000 Charles P. and Margaret S. King Scholarship
Briana Bain $560 Maurice J. Schoenbechler Scholarship
John Bates $300 Kathryn M. Goss Memorial Scholarship
Katherine Bohn $500 Warner and Laura Bohn Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Buehler $2,000 Charles P. and Margaret S. King Scholarship
  $1,000 Marie R. Lehnigk Scholarship
Gabriel Chapin $1,000 Donald (Joe) Daily Scholarship
Janna Crowley $2,000 Charles P. and Margaret S. King Scholarship
Hannah Egan $500 Omro Area Scholarship and Education Foundation Scholarship
Bradley Ertmer $200 Dan Martin Memorial Scholarship
  $250 Craig Wesner Memorial Scholarship
Brandon Freeman $500 Karen Butkiewicz Memorial Scholarship
Mackenzie Gumz $200 Stanley A. Butkiewicz Memorial Scholarship
Cori Gumz $1,000 Strehlow Family Scholarship
Caleb Hunt $400 Ferne Davis Memorial Scholarship
Laura Jooss $500 Omro Area Scholarship and Education Foundation Scholarship
Isabella Kasten $2,000 Charles P. and Margaret S. King Scholarship
Renee King $500 Ann Egan Scholarship
Krystal Kuba $500 Royal and Della Tice Scholarship
Nathan Monteverde $2,000 Charles P. and Margaret S. King Scholarship
Adam Nelson $300 Lewis Drobnick Scholarship
  $500 Virginia Formiller Family Scholarship
Amanda Obot $2,200 Judge and Mrs. Wilbur Hurlbut Scholarship
Karlee Pernaski $2,000 Charles P. and Margaret S. King Scholarship
Jackson Remer $2,000 Charles P. and Margaret S. King Scholarship
Nicole Rogstad $2,500 Marie Bullis Barnard Memorial Scholarship
  $1,000 Reitz-Wegner Scholarship
Terri Roth $500 Omro Area Scholarship and Education Foundation Scholarship
  $2,000 Charles P. and Margaret S. King Scholarship
Miranda Sakschek $1,000 Bruce Fowler Memorial Scholarship
Anna Salinas/td> $500 Omro Area Scholarship and Education Foundation Scholarship
Gerhard Stuewer $560 Maurice J. Schoenbechler Scholarship
Nicole Toetz $500 Omro Area Scholarship and Education Foundation Scholarship
Todd Webb $500 Mildred Turner Scholarship
Carissa Weina $300 Les Kallas Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Will $500 Gene E. Giddings Scholarship
Ryan Winske $500 Omro Area Scholarship and Education Foundation Scholarship
Alexander Yost $2,000 Charles P. and Margaret S. King Scholarship
 
Oshkosh North High School
Lucas Benish $2,000 William M. Bray Scholarship
Brett Bittner $500 Founders Scholarship
  $500 Brandon J. Backus Scholarship
  $250 Harold Schumerth Scholarship
Marcella Brown $1,000 Sergeant Andrew Wallace Memorial Scholarship
Kellyn Cameron $750 Anona M. Frankenstein Scholarship
Jack Clark $500 Kaprelian Baseball Scholarship
Emily Conradt $2,000 William M. Bray Scholarship
Makenzie Day $500 Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Scholarship
Kimberly Deringer $500 Debra Hildebrandt Scholarship
Jennifer Deringer $2,000 William M. Bray Scholarship
Anne Eisley $2,000 Barr-Chalberg Scholarship
Brenna Frank $1,000 Dave & Connie Paulick Scholarship
Danielle Heider $1,500 Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton Scholarship No. 1
Elisabetta Hobbins $2,000 William M. Bray Scholarship
Michael Keck $1,000 Scholarship Fund for Engineering
Madeline Knoblock $1,000 Gladys W. Ihde Scholarship
  $1,000 Jeanette Hebblewhite Scholarship
Dawn Krenn $2,000 Barr-Chalberg Scholarship
Emma Lenz $250 Donald & Audrey Gutzman Scholarship
  $1,000 Lester H. Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
Ashley Morales $500 Fr. Martin Carr Scholarship
Sara Neumann $2,000 William M. Bray Scholarship
Michael Reichenberger $500 Krizan Memorial Scholarship
Race Rothenbach $1,500 Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton Scholarship No. 1
Yessra Sankari $1,500 Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Alexandra Swanson $2,000 William M. Bray Scholarship
Nuchi Thao $1,500 Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Darcy Thomas $2,000 William M. Bray Scholarship
Magdaline Urben $1,000 Oshkosh Noon Optimist Scholarship
Andrew Weisheipl $1,000 Lester H. Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
Phong Xiong $1,500 Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton Scholarship No. 1
 
Oshkosh West High School
Marcus Amato $2,000 William M. Bray Scholarship
Alissa Ambroso $1,000 Barbara Habstritt Scholarship
$1,000 Stadtmueller-Kilp Family Scholarship
Andrew Bores $1,000 Adam D. Gundlach Swimming Scholarship
Andrew Bott $500 Catherine (Kitty) Wohan Memorial Scholarship
Nicole Casperson $1,500 Bertha M. Jones Scholarship
Jacob Drummond $500 Brandon J. Backus Scholarship
Telia Everett $2,000 William M. Bray Scholarship
Chelsee Felker $1,500 Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Brianna Gromincki $500 Kim Chapin Scholarship
Cory Hawley $2,000 William M. Bray Scholarship
Tyler Hendrix $500 Oscar & Gertrude Hardy Scholarship
Thomas Lee $1,000 Adam D. Gundlach St. Raphael Life Teen Scholarship
Jennifer Mathe $1,000 Lester H. Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
Daniel Moore $500 Pepsi Scholarship
  $500 Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Scholarship
Karlin Naslund $300 Chuck Grable Scholarship
Ashley Neustifter $1,000 Lester H. Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
Victoria Oliver $500 Judith Gruszynske Memorial Scholarship
Austin Padilla $300 Chuck Grable Scholarship
Samantha Retzloff $2,000 William M. Bray Scholarship
Alicia Rye $2,000 William M. Bray Scholarship
Mikayla Sprister $2,000 William M. Bray Scholarship
Bakhtawar Usman $250 Donald & Audrey Gutzman Scholarship
Alexis Wesenberg $2,000 William M. Bray Scholarship
Sarah Wichmann $500 Ripple Effect Scholarship
Lauren Zuleger $2,000 William M. Bray Scholarship
  $250 Harold Schumerth Scholarship
 
Ripon High School
Emily Combs $400 Education Foundation of Ripon Scholarship
Ben Cooke $1,000 Ronnie Eichstadt Ride For Awareness Scholarship
Kayla Cooke $1,000 Education Foundation of Ripon Scholarship
Alyssa Cooke $400 Education Foundation of Ripon Scholarship
Ashley Graff $500 Shannon and Shelly Memorial Scholarship
Maxwell Grimm $1,000 Ronnie Eichstadt Memorial Scholarship
Danielle Jahnke $400 Education Foundation of Ripon Scholarship
Kyrsten James $1,000 Education Foundation of Ripon Scholarship
Lindsey Kemnitz $400 Education Foundation of Ripon Scholarship
Katelyn Landerman $400 Education Foundation of Ripon Scholarship
  $1,000 Sergeant Andrew Wallace Memorial Scholarship
Erica Mlodzik $400 Education Foundation of Ripon Scholarship
  $400 Shirley Hayes Memorial Scholarship
Ian Rasch $1,000 Education Foundation of Ripon Scholarship
Ciara Sarauer $400 Education Foundation of Ripon Scholarship
Carly Sauld $1,000 Education Foundation of Ripon Scholarship
Haley Schatzke $400 Education Foundation of Ripon Scholarship
  $500 Sam Holmes Scholarship
Maria Schroeder $2,000 Geer Memorial Scholarship
Tessa Sheets $800 Education Foundation of Ripon Scholarship
Rachel Thorson $2,000 Geer Memorial Scholarships
 
Weyauwega-Fremont High School
Jared Gruetzmacher $500 Adam D. Gundlach Webfooters Scholarship
 
Winneconne High School
Brittany Breister $500 Patricia Ann Barney Memorial Scholarship
Krysta Burghardt $1,000 Bill and Bernice DiVall Scholarship
Grayson Buyeske $1,000 Joseph S. Mertle Scholarship
Callie Devens $500 D. H. McDonald Family Scholarship
Hannah DeYoung $1,000 George & Vera Tipler Family Scholarship
Hannah Engstrom $1,000 Technical College Scholarship
Mitchell Kunde $1,000 Technical College Scholarship
Lindsey Mueller $500 Patricia Ann Barney Memorial Scholarship
Hailey Noffke $500 Citizens Bank Scholarship
Carolyn Paananen $500 Mariyln Henze Scholarship Fund
Caleb Ratzman $250 Big Buck Bass, Cali Boucher for Juvenile Diabetes Scholarship
Christopher Salm $500 Winneconne Wolves Playoffs Scholarship
Josie Smith $1,000 Winneconne Area Education Foundation Scholarship
Nathan TeGrootenhuis $1,000 Tom Radtke Scholarship
Ryan Thyssen $1,000 Tom Radtke Scholarship
Morgan Verkuilen $1,000 Larsen-Winchester Lions Club Memorial Scholarship
  $1,500 Mr. and Mrs. Morris Dalton Scholarship No. 1
Kristen Williamson $1,000 Elizabeth J. Rasmussen Scholarship
  $500 Herman Nimmer Family Scholarship
 
Wild Rose High School
Tabitha Bode $500 Kevin McCoy Memorial Scholarship
 
Valley Christian High School
Samuel Jonsson $1,000 Jane Mary Mengel Scholarship
Hannah Jonsson $1,500 Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Olivia Schettle $2,000 William M. Bray Scholarship

Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarship Recipients
The Oshkosh Area Community Foundation also administers the Oshkosh Corp. scholarship program. Students with a parent employed by Oshkosh Corp., Pierce Manufacturing, McNeilus Cos. or JLG Industries are eligible for scholarships from the Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Inc. This means that many students outside of the state of Wisconsin are eligible.

Scholarship recipients are awarded $1,250, renewable for up to four years. The following students received scholarships:

Danielle Abel Freedom High School (Freedom, Wis.)
Hannah DeYoung Winneconne High School (Winneconne, Wis.)
Anthony Ellie Almond-Bancroft High School (Almond, Wis.)
Courtney Gunther Winneconne High School (Winneconne, Wis.)
Eric Harding Detroit Catholic Central High School (Novi, Mich.)
Cory Hawley Oshkosh West High School (Oshkosh, Wis.)
Jazmine Haygood Menasha High School (Menasha, Wis.)
Zoe Hurley Appleton West High School (Appleton, Wis.)
Samantha Klug Oshkosh North High School (Oshkosh, Wis.)
Michael Livers North Myrtle Beach High School (Little River, S.C.)
William Michels Oshkosh West High School (Oshkosh, Wis.)
Kyle Mulry Little Chute High School (Little Chute, Wis.)
Jacob Oldaker West Perry Senior High School (Elliottsburg, Penn.)
Maria Christina Santiago Saint John's School (San Juan, Puerto Rico)
Nicole Schuh Xavier High School (Appleton, Wis.)
Trista Taylor New London High School (New London, Wis.)
Kashena VanAsten Kaukauna High School (Kaukauna, Wis.)
Emily Watkins McConnellsburg High School (McConnellsburg, Penn.)
Emily Williams Ryan High School (Denton, Texas)
Tayva Young St. Charles High School (St. Charles, Minn.)

The Oshkosh Area Community Foundation is a nonprofit charitable organization created by and for the people of Winnebago County, Waushara County, Green Lake County and Ripon. Through charitable giving, the Community Foundation strives to make our communities thrive. For more information, please call 920-426-3993.
 

Back to News
Copyright © 2017 Oshkosh Area Community Foundation