Foundation awards $182,200 in scholarships to high school graduates

The Oshkosh Area Community Foundation has awarded 146 scholarships totaling $182,200 to graduating high school seniors.

The scholarship awards were presented to students during individual school ceremonies in May and June. A grand total of $323,370 was awarded to 325 students, including the scholarships from the Omro Area Scholarship and Education Foundation ($62,170), Neenah Joint School District ($44,000), Ripon Education Foundation ($13,000) and Winneconne Area Community Foundation ($22,000).

The Foundation administers more than 200 scholarship funds and monitors the progress of more than 200 multiyear scholarship recipients each year.

The following scholarships have been awarded to graduating seniors:

Clintonville High School

Luke Crocker
$500               Sam Holmes Family Scholarship

 

Green Lake High School

August James
$2,000                        Green Lake Alumni Scholarship

Grace Reininger
$500               Rogers Performing Arts Scholarship

Ani Schraufnagel
$500               Tough as Nails Scholarship

Leaya Steinike
$500               Dr. Allen E. Greer Memorial Mentoring Scholarship

 

Lourdes Academy

Connor Barfknecht
$400               Paul Kircher Memorial Scholarship

Andrea Beecher
$2,000                        William M. Bray Scholarship

Maggie Berenz
$2,000                        William M. Bray Scholarship

Samantha Boehm
$500               Oshkosh Service League Scholarship
$2,500             Grace LaVoy Leadership Scholarship

Abigayle Giese
$1,000                        Peter Pan Nursery School Scholarship

Quinn Godfroy
$500               Sam Barnard Memorial Scholarship

Delaney Gresser
$500               Father Martin Carr Scholarship

Timothy Jackson
$250               Charles Rayner Scholarship

Haley Klysen
$1,000                        Marvin and Mary Steckbauer Thompson Schlp

Carlson Kraus
$1,500                        Edward J. Dempsey Memorial Scholarship

Doug Ryan
$200               Harold Schumerth Scholarship-Athletic

Isabel Tobin
$1,000                        Adam D. Gundlach High School Scholarship

Trent Trofka
$1,000                        Carl & Ruth Steiger Christian Leadership Award

 

Menasha High School

Emilie Anderson
$500               Alta T. and Daniel B. Straley Scholarship

Lauren Reetz
$1,500                        Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton #1 Scholarship

 

Neenah High School

Megan Altekruse
$1,000                        Gams Endowment Scholarship

Michael Anderson
$1,000                        Fox River Valley Contractors Association Scholarship

Edison Flottomesch
$1,250                        Jeanette G. Westphal Scholarship

Elizabeth Groshek
$1,000                        Hans & Otty Edel Scholarship

Katelin Gruper
$1,000                        Viola C. Vedder Memorial Scholarship

Esteban Guerra
$1,250                        Jeanette G. Westphal Scholarship

Grace Hackinson
$500               Founders Scholarship

Cody Lenz
$500               Larsen/Winchester Lions Club Scholarship – Trade

Audrey Makope
$1,000                        Ellen Buex Memorial Scholarship

Kayla McGinnis
$500               James M. Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Regan Mulvey
$1,500                        Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship

David Oyler
$2,500                        Keith H. Hurlbut Scholarship

Abigail Ramaeker
$1,500                        Mary E. Forbes Scholarship

Jamie Rose
$1,500                        Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship

McKenna Seegers
$1,250                        Jeanette G. Westphal Scholarship

Ethan Strike
$1,250                        Jeanette G. Westphal Scholarship

Jacob Theisen
$500               Jeremy T. Monnett Memorial Scholarship Fund
$500               Robert & Ruthie Melzer Scholarship

Kaitlyn Vondracek
$1,000                        Larsen/Winchester Lions Club Scholarship – Medical Field

Eleonor Weisensel
$500               Ed Lemke Scholarship

Ryan Wollersheim
$500               Founders Scholarship

 

Omro High School

Garrett Cooper
$500               Gretchen Burns Scholarship

Jack Dietzen
$1,000                        Coops Wrestling Scholarship

Alexander Kloiber
$1,000                        Coops Wrestling Scholarship

Kassidy Kolodzik
$1,000                        Viola C. Vedder Memorial Scholarship
$1,000                        Winneconne Roadrunners Scholarship

Kelsey Potratz
$500               Judith Gruszynske Memorial Scholarship

 

Oshkosh North High School

Raeann Alsteen
$1,000                        Don and Mary Troudt Scholarship
$1,500                        Sergeant Andrew Wallace Scholarship

Jaiden Alsteen
$500               Oshkosh Noon Optimist Scholarship

Samira Barti
$1,500                        Mary E. Forbes Scholarship

Elijah Billstrom
$500               Catherine (Kitty) Wojahn Memorial Scholarship

Isaac Boch
$2,000                        William M. Bray Scholarship

Nathan Bowe
$500               Mike Clark Memorial Scholarship

Rey Brewer
$500               Oshkosh Spartan Wrestling Club Scholarship

Akiwela Burayidi
$2,000                        William M. Bray Scholarship

Sophie Drew
$1,000                        Nyal & Beverly Scheuermann Family Scholarship

Allison Eierman
$1,500                        Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton #1 Scholarship

Kianna Fiedler
$500               Fred Leist Scholarship

Dylan Ford
$500               Fred Leist Scholarship
$500               Robert & Randall Zentner Music Scholarship
$2,000                        William M. Bray Scholarship

Tyrese Haliburton
$500               Sam Barnard Memorial Scholarship

Sydney Knepfel
$500               Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Scholarship

Courtney Koch
$1,000                        Jasmine Marie Memorial Scholarship

Claire Laufer
$500               Oshkosh North HS Class of 1978 Gladys Veidemanis Schlp

Abby Leafgren
$750               Jeanette Hebblewhite Scholarship

Megan Leverance
$500               Lorraine Spanbauer Memorial Scholarship

Kiran Loewenstein
$2,000                        William M. Bray Scholarship

Devin Loomans
$500               Debra Hildebrandt Scholarship

Adam McAvoy
$350               Harold Schumerth Scholarship

Calista Molinski
$1,000                        Joseph Mertle Scholarship

Zoe Morin
$1,000                        Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
$1,000                        Ripple Effect Scholarship

Nate Noe
$500               Brandon J. Backus Memorial Scholarship

Delaney Osmond
$500               David Dix and Yer Yang Art Scholarship

Jose Rodriquez-Calix
$2,000                        Thomas J. King and Jean I. Erdman Scholarship

Ruby Salbago
$1,000                        Dave & Connie Paulick Scholarship

Benjamin Schlichting
$500               Robert Kellerman Scholarship

Cora Strand
$300               Maggie Radford Nordquist Choral Scholarship

Meg Traska
$1,000                        Anona Frankenstein Scholarship

Jackson Traska
$500               Kaprelian Baseball Scholarship
$500               Oscar & Gertrude Hardy Scholarship

Thomas Urben
$500               Oshkosh Spartan Wrestling Club Scholarship

Trace Wagner
$1,000                        Jasmine Marie Memorial Scholarship

Mai Xiong
$250               Donald and Audrey Gutzman Scholarship

Jared Ziemer
$1,500                        Barr-Chalberg Scholarship
$1,500                        Sergeant Andrew Wallace Scholarship

 

Oshkosh West High School

Alexandra Ballwanz
$1,000                        Scholarship for Engineering

Kaitlyn Bilkey
$1,000                        Reichow Scholarship – Education

Kiera Carpenter
$1,000                        Kim Chapin Memorial Scholarship

Kendra Davis
$500               Chuck Grable Scholarship

Abigail Davis
$1,000                        Nyal & Beverly Scheuermann Family Scholarship

Selena Deida
$250               Donald and Audrey Gutzman Scholarship

Andrew Dey
$500               Lynch Family Scholarship – Technical College
$1,000                        Viola C. Vedder Memorial Scholarship
$2,500                        Scott Bekken Memorial Scholarship

Ashley Fontaine
$500               Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Scholarship

Kylie Hibbs
$1,000                        Reichow Scholarship – Band

Lily Jaeger
$350               Harold Schumerth Scholarship
$2,000                        William M. Bray Scholarship

Nathon Johannes
$500               Richard A. Meyer Memorial Scholarship

John Keller
$1,000                        Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship

Maia Kent
$2,000                        William M. Bray Scholarship

Carolyn Kerkhof
$1,000                        Stadmueller-Kilp Family Scholarship

Benjamin Kohl
$500               Chuck Grable Scholarship
$500               E.J. Schneider Scholarship

Brendan Koxlien
$500               Emily Salzsieder Memorial Scholarship Fund
$1,000                        Marie Lehnigk Scholarship

Abigail Kumbier
$1,000                        Barbara Habstritt Scholarship
$500               Lynch Family Scholarship

Andrew McEnroe
$500               Pepsi Scholarship

Lexus O’Laire
$1,500                        Mary E. Forbes Scholarship

Grace Phillip
$1,500                        Bertha M. Jones Scholarship

Joshua Porior
$2,000                        William M. Bray Scholarship

Amelia Reed
$2,000                        William M. Bray Scholarship

Jamie Rheingans
$500               Krizan Family Memorial Scholarship

Natalie Roesch
$500               Oshkosh Noon Optimist Scholarship

Daniel Seekings
$1,000                        Anthony Ramminger Memorial Scholarship

Madeline Smith
$300               Dorothy Ruland Scholarship

Sadona Thompson
$300               Maggie Radford Nordquist Choral Scholarship

Molly Walter
$1,000                        Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship

Tyler Whiteley
$1,000                        Jason Schroeder Memorial Scholarship
$500               Brandon J. Backus Memorial Scholarship

Della Whittaker
$500               Terry and Amy Hathaway Scholarship

Dylan Wright
$500               Norbert & Hope Vette Scholarship

Nathan Zentner
$1,000                        Viola C. Vedder Memorial Scholarship

 

Ripon High School

Braydon Brewer
$1,500                        Sergeant Andrew Wallace Scholarship

Morgan Damm
$1,500                        Sergeant Andrew Wallace Scholarship

Nicole Schmidt
$1,000                        Sam Holmes Family Scholarship

Larryn Smerling
$500               Shannon and Shelly Memorial Scholarship

 

Wautoma High School

Austin Miller
$1,000                        Little Pine Creek Farm Scholarship

 

Wild Rose High School

Georgia Robbert
$500               Kevin McCoy Memorial Scholarship

 

Winneconne High School

Makenzie Becker
$1,000                        Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton #2 Scholarship

Holly Francart
$500               Winnebago County Farm Progress Days Scholarship

Abigail Gilman
$1,500                        Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton #1 Scholarship

Tanner Rogers
$1,500                        Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship

 

Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarships

Students with a parent employed by Oshkosh Corp., Pierce Manufacturing, McNeilus Cos. or JLG Industries are eligible for scholarships from the Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Inc. This means that many students outside of the state of Wisconsin are eligible. Scholarship recipients are awarded $1,500, renewable for up to four years. The following students received scholarships:

Alec Aragon                              Appleton East High School, Appleton (WI)

Emma Bafile                            James Buchanan High School, Mercersburg (PA)

Konnor Barth                           Xavier High School, Appleton (WI)

Samuel Barwick                       Kimberly High School, Kimberly (WI)

Makenzie Becker                     Winneconne High School, Winneconne (WI)

Natalia Cadena                        Mason City High School, Mason City (IA)

Rebekah Cheshier                   North Cobb High School, North Cobb (GA)

Jacy DeBoer                            Oshkosh West High School, Oshkosh (WI)

Charles Grey                            Winneconne High School, Winneconne (WI)

Jada Helms                              Freedom High School, Freedom (WI)

Morgan Kendall                       McConnellsburg High School, McConnellsburg (PA)

Brendan Koxlien                      Oshkosh West High School, Oshkosh (WI)

Cassidy Krall                             Berlin High School, Berlin (WI)

Joshua Kritzer                          Appleton North High School, Appleton (WI)

Stephanie Kumbier                 Neenah High School, Neenah (WI)

Jack Leathers III                       South Paulding High School, South Paulding (GA)

Devin Loomans                        Oshkosh North High School, Oshkosh (WI)

Skylar McLean                          Chambersburg Area High School, Chambersburg (PA)

Tam Nguyen                             John Marshall High School, Rochester (MN)

Faith Peebles                            Horace Mann High School, Fond du Lac (WI)

Amberly Phillips                       Westlake High School, Eagle Mountain (UT)

Lauren Pierson                          Appleton West High School, Appleton (WI)

Nabila Prasetiawan                  Middletown High School, Middletown (MD)

Nolan Reese                              Ashwaubenon High School, Ashwaubenon (WI)

Parnika Shukla                           Appleton North High School, Appleton (WI)

Haseebullah Siddiqui               Charter School of Wilmington, Hockessin (DE)

Jennifer Stanislawski                Appleton North High School, Appleton (WI)

Brandi Voigt                               Fond du Lac High School, Fond du Lac (WI)

Sylvia Wessel                              Kewaunee High School, Kewaunee (WI)

Samuel Williamson                  Camp Hill High School, Camp Hill (PA)

 

University of Wisconsin – Oshkosh

Melissa Beck
$500               Katherine Mckinnon Fiss Nursing Scholarship – Graduate

Miriam Boleyn-Fitzgerald
$1,000                        AAUW Scholarship

Ashley Brouillard
$500               Katherine Mckinnon Fiss Nursing Schlp – Undergraduate

Martina Dosu
$1,000                        AAUW Scholarship

Marissa Hamby
$1,000                        Colleen Gibbons Daugherty Nursing Scholarship

Kathryne Holzman
$1,000                        Marvin and Mary Steckbauer Thompson Schlp – UWO

Emily Olson
$500               Laurie Raupp Schlp – Masters in Counseling – UWO

Maxwell Volk
$1,000                        Robert & Randall Zentner Music Scholarship – UWO

Brandi Zirbel
$1,000                        Gladys Ihde Schlp – UWO – Education Teaching

 

University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point

Harvey Harrison
$500               Robert Zelhofer Scholarship

 

For more information about applying for a scholarship or starting a scholarship fund, visit http://www.FoxRiverScholarshipCenter.org or call us at 920-426-3993.

The Oshkosh Area Community Foundation is a nonprofit charitable organization created by and for the people of Winnebago County, Waushara County, Green Lake County and Ripon. Through charitable giving, the Community Foundation strives to make our communities thrive. For more information, please call 920-426-3993.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.