Oshkosh Foundation Awards $260,400 in Scholarships to High School Graduates

The Oshkosh Area Community Foundation has awarded over 200 scholarships totaling $260,400 to graduating high school seniors.

The scholarship awards were presented to students during individual school ceremonies in May. A grand total of $446,650 was awarded to over 300 students, including the scholarships from the Omro Area Scholarship and Education Foundation ($58,200), Neenah Joint School District ($57,300), Ripon Education Foundation ($39,000), and Winneconne Area Community Foundation ($31,750).

The Foundation administers more than 200 scholarship funds and monitors the progress of many than 200 multiyear scholarship recipients each year.

The following scholarships have been awarded to graduating seniors:

Appleton East High School
Forrest Drews: $500 – Mike Clark Memorial Scholarship, $2,500 – Scott Bekken Memorial Scholarship

Appleton North High School
Evan Olson: $2,000 – Alliance Laundry Systems Scholarship

Berlin High School
Alexa Fleegal: $500 – Charlie Marks Memorial Scholarship, $500 – Wayne Remer Scholarship
Kaden Fritz: $10,000 – Badger Mining Scholarship

Clintonville High School
Theresa Murphy: $750 – Sam Holmes Family Scholarship

Golf Breeze High School, FL
William Curd: $2,000 – Alliance Laundry Systems Scholarship

Green Lake High School
Kelsey Olmen: $1,000 – Rogers Performing Arts Scholarship
Addison Poock: $500 – Dr. Allen E. Greer Memorial Mentoring Scholarship, $1,000 – Tough as Nails Scholarship
Brett Sell: $1,000 – Daycholah Defender Scholarship
Olivia Woloszyn: $1,000 – Tough as Nails Scholarship
Derek Zamzow: $500 – Charlies Marks Memorial Scholarship, $2,000 – Green Lake Alumni Scholarship

Kermit High School, TX
Rey Valenzuela Jr.: $10,000 – Badger Mining Scholarship

Lourdes High School
Thomas Derleth: $500 – Paul Kircher Memorial Scholarship, $500 – Sam Barnard Memorial Scholarship, $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Marshall Koch: $250 – Charles Rayner Scholarship, $250 – Harold Schumerth Scholarship-Athletic
Issac Kohls: $5,000 – Grace LaVoy Leadership Scholarship
Michael LeMore: $5,000 – Grace LaVoy Leadership Scholarship
Nicholas Parkin: $1,500 – Edward J. Dempsey Memorial Scholarship

Markesan High School
Devin Brooks: $10,000 – Badger Mining Scholarship

Menasha High School
Victoria Rens: $1,000 – Mr. and Mrs. Morris Dalton #2 Scholarship

Neenah High School
Clay Bottensek: $1,000 – Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship
Aliyah Cuminale: $1,400 – Jeanette G. Westphal Scholarship
Sophia Henning: $1,400 – Jeanette G. Westphal Scholarship
Rachel Kuenzi: $1,500 – Krizan Family Memorial Scholarship
Will Liebskind: $500 – James M. Johnson Scholarship
Grace Look: $1,000 – Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship, $500 – Jeanette G. Westphal Scholarship
Shamus McMahon: $500 – Robert & Ruthie Melzer Scholarship
Madelyn Mellenthin: $3,000 – Jeanette G. Westphal Scholarship
Brooke Mericle: $500 – Jeanette G. Westphal Scholarship, $1,500 – Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Isabelle Murphy: $500 – Norbert & Hope Vette Scholarship
Destinee Ramos: $1,000 – Gams Endowment Scholarship
Joshua Ryan: $500 – Founders Scholarship, $500 – Wisconsin Masonic Lodge Scholarship
McKenna Schabo: $500 – Alta T. and Daniel B. Straley Scholarship, $1,000 – Don and Mary Troudt Scholarship
Savannah Sharp: $1,000 – Viola C. Vedder Memorial Scholarship
Lauren Sturgell: $1,500 – Larsen/Winchester Lions Club Scholarship – Medical Field
Nathan Tatro: $2,500 – Keith H. Hurlbut Scholarship, $500 – Red Arrow Scholarship
Lauren Wilharm: $1,000 – Ellen Duex Memorial Scholarship

New Holstein High School
Ava Heise: $1,000 – Tina Marie Stephanie Scholarship

Omro High School
Jackson Banks: $1,000 – Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship
Sophie Pavelka: $500 – Daggett Family Scholarship

Oshkosh North High School
Max Bittner: $500 – E.J. Schneider Scholarship
Matthew Crawford: $1,000 – Jason Schroeder Memorial Scholarship
Avery Doemel: $500 – Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Scholarship
Erik Duran-Cachu: $500 – Oshkosh United Soccer Club Scholarship
Madelyn Dutscheck: $1,000 – Oshkosh North HS Class of 1978 Gladys Veidemanis Scholarship
Aimee Footit: $500 – Terry and Amy Hathaway Scholarship
Isaac Geffers: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Boston Gies: $1,000 – Dave and Connie Paulick Scholarship, $1,200 – Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship, $300 – Maggie Radford Nordquist Choral Scholarship, $500 – Robert and Randall Zentner Music Scholarship
Emily Heider: $1,500 – William M Bray Scholarship
Linzy Hinderman: $500 – Founders Scholarship, $2,000 – Barr-Chalberg Scholarship
Jack Kese; $500 – Brandon J. Backus Memorial Scholarship, $2,000 – Don and Mary Troudt Scholarship
Carson Krumrei: $500 – Kaprelian Baseball Scholarship
PawKee La: $500 -Father Martin Carr Scholarship, $1,200 – Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship, $500 – Ruth Kossel LPN Scholarship, $1,000 – Winneconne Thrift and Gift Scholarship
Grace Lenz: $1,000 – Nyal and Beverly Scheuermann Family Scholarship
Elise Liske: $1,000 – Fred Leist Scholarship, $750 – Jeanette Hebblewhite Scholarship, $500 – Jim Dorschner Memorial Music Scholarship, $500 – Robert Kellerman Scholarship, $2,000 – Sergeant Andrew Wallace Scholarship
Peyton Lyon: $2,000 – Bertha M. Jones Scholarship, $2,000 – Barr-Chalberg Scholarship
Chase Pecore: $1,000 – Ripple Effect Scholarship
Logan Pinkerton: $500 – Donald and Audrey Gutzman Scholarship
Gretchen Rost: $1,000 – Dr. Peter Muehrer 1005 Hall of Fame Scholarship Fund
Ashlie Ruby: 4500 – Oshkosh Noon Optimist Scholarship – FVTC Award, $1,000 – Viola C. Vedder Memorial Scholarship
Renee Ruman: $1,000 – Hans & Otty Edel Scholarship
Lily Saunders: $1,000 – Marie Lehnigk Scholarship
Mia Salbago: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Talia Sheehan: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Klara Stelzer: $2,000 – Bertha M. Jones Scholarship, $1,200 – Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
Will Verstegen: $350 – Harold Schumerth Scholarship

Oshkosh West High School
Megan Augustine: $1,000 – Barbara Habstritt Scholarship, $1,500 – Ken Levine Scholarship, $1,000 – Lynch Family Scholarship
Ellyse Benesh: $500 – Oshkosh United Soccer Club Scholarship
Lauren Best: $1,000 – Anthony Ramminger Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 – Ray Neveau Play it Forward Memorial Scholarship
James Bradley: $250 – Chuck Grable Scholarship
Lauren Braun: $1,000 – Stadmueller-Kilp Family Scholarship
Sydney Butz: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Courtney Carpenter: $1,000 – Oshkosh Service League Scholarship
Zacharey Cornell: $2,000 – Thomas J. King and Jean I. Erdman Scholarship
Abby Curtis: $350 – Harold Schumerth Scholarship
Emma Egnoski: $1,500 – Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Riley Egnoski: $500 – Donald and Audrey Gutzman Scholarship
Xavier Gauthier: $500 – Brandon J. Backus Memorial Scholarship
Elijah Geffers: $2,000 – Bertha M. Jones Scholarship, $500 – Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Scholarship
Ryan Gohde: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Joseph Gonzalez: $1,000 – Adam Gundlach High School Scholarship
Taylor Guido: $2,000 – Lyle & Elle Mae Beck Memorial Scholarship
Arianna Hauck: $500 – Oshkosh Noon Optimist Scholarship-UWO Award, $1,000 – Oshkosh Service League Scholarship
Bryce Joel: $1,000 – Reichow Scholarship – Ban
Jacob Larson: $1,200 – Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
Brandon Mack: $500 – Richard A. Meyer Memorial Scholarship
Roman Martell: $250 – Chuck Grable Scholarship
Ava Miller: $1,000 – Ellen Duex Memorial Scholarship
Preston Munsch: $300 – Maggie Radford Nordquist Choral Scholarship
Alaina Palomaki: $1,000 – Marvin and Mary Steckbauer Thompson Scholarship – Nursing
Dominic Peruzzi: $500 – UAW Local 578 Scholarship, $1,000 – Viola C. Vedder Memorial Scolarship
Molly Peterson: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Ethan Rutz: $750 – Catherine (Kitty) Wojahn Memorial Scholarship
Claire Salzer: $500 – Chuck Grable Scholarship
Jillian Schwake: $500 – Oscar & Gertrude Hardy Scholarship
Ethan Shefchik: $500 – Anona Frankenstein Scholarship, $500 – Sam Barnard Memorial Scholarship
Anna Skinner: $2,000 – Ashley Smith Wondra Scholarship, $1,000 – Peter Pan Nursery School Scholarship, $1,000 – Reichow Scholarship – Education
Alainee Smith: $500 – Govani Gives Scholarship
Michael Stack: $1,000 – Nyal & Beverly Scheuermann Family Scholarship, $1,000 – Ray Neveau Play it Forward Memorial Scholarship
Ella Steffen: $1,000 – Scholarship for Engineering
Will Stevens: $2,500 – Don and Mary Troudt Scholarship
Alisun Thomas: $500 – Emily Salzsieder Memorial Scholarship, $500 – Lorraine Spanbauer Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 – Winneconne Thirft and Gift Scholarship
Hannah Tran: $1,000 – Pepsi Scholarship
Lauren Troudt: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Robert Valero: $2,000 – Bertha M. Jones Scholarship
Preston Vaughan: $500 – Jeremy T. Monnett Memorial Scholarship
Madeline Weitz: $1,000 – Kim Chapin Scholarship

Princeton High School
Amber Man: $750 – Marjorie and Lester Brown Scholarship
Courtney Miller: $2,000 – Alliance Laundry Systems Scholarship

Ripon High School
Amanda Beck: $500 – Judith Gruszynske Memorial Scholarship
Brandon Carlson: $2,000 – Sergeant Andrew Wallace Scholarship
Caleb Hopp: $500 – Tom & Joyce Eberhart Scholarship
Sophia Kent: $500 – Shannon and Shelly Memorial Scholarship
Emma Mott: $2,000 – Ripon Rotary Scholarship
Colin Schneider: $1,000 – Sam Holmes Family Scholarship, $2,000 – Ripon Rotary Service Above Self Scholarship
Quintin Stephens: $1,000 – Sam Holmes Family Scholarship
Isaac Whitrock: $2,000 – Ripon Rotary Cal Schaub Scholarship

St. Mary’s Central High School
Kaitlyn Powers: $1,000 – Joseph Mertle Scholarship

Valley Christian High School
Cielo Gutierrez-Kuhaupt: $500 – Ed Lemke Scholarship
Will Kehoe: $500 – Red Arrow Scholarship
Sydney Millar: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship

Wautoma High School
Megan Kelly: $2,500 – Rose S. Wendt Endowed Scholarship
Sophie Mager: $2,500 – Rose S. Wendt Endowed Scholarship
Danielle Ollendorf: $2,500 – Rose S. Wendt Endowed Scholarship
Brooklyn Rait: $2,500 – Rose S. Wendt Endowed Scholarship
Mitchell Stake: $2,500 – Rose S. Wendt Endowed Scholarship

Wild Rose High School
Sawyer Nelsen: $500 – Kevin McCoy Memorial Scholarship

Winneconne High School
Dylan Kring: $1,000 – Viola C. Vedder Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 – Technical College Scholarship
Jonah Macho: $500 – Gretchen Burns Scholarship
Madelyn McHugh: $1,000 – Winnebago County Farm Progress Days Scholarship
Kristen Patterson: $1,500 – Mr. and Mrs. Morris Dalton #1 Scholarship
Mikayla Peach: $1,000 – Technical College Scholarship

UW-Oshkosh
Sydney Behlman: $1,000 – AAUW Scholarship
Elizabeth Bouche: $1,000 – AAUW Scholarship
Emma Nelson: $1,500 – Colleen Gibbons Daugherty Nursing Scholarship
Isabella Nelson: $500 – Katherine Mckinnon Fiss Nursing Scholarship – Undergraduate
Anthony Rychlowski: $500 – Katherine Mckinnon Fiss Nursing Scholarship – Graduate
Lauren Vega: $1,000 – Gladys Ihde Scholarship

UW-Stevens Point
Alexander Wolf: $500 – Robert Zelhofer Scholarship

Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarships
Students with a parent employed by Oshkosh Corp., Pierce Manufacturing, McNeilus Cos., or JLG Industries are eligible for scholarships from the Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Inc. This means that many students outside of the state of Wisconsin are eligible. Scholarship recipients are awarded $1,500, renewable for up to four years. The following students received scholarships:

Allan Ransom: Appleton East High School, WI
Logan Wobschall: Central WI Christian High School, WI
Joseph Klemp: Clintonville High School, WI
Paige Bildings: DePere High Schoo, WI
Katie Waite: Forbes Road High School, PA
Logan Gamerdinger: GHV High School, IA
Ryan Spiteri: Grosse Pointe North High School, MI
Alyssa Peterson: Horace Mann High School, MI
Courtney Kepler: Hortonville High School, WI
Nicholas Beoglos: Jackson High School, OH
Henry Anderson: Kimberly High School, WI
Keelyn Faluotico: Legacy High School, CO
Dominic Stencel: Mayo High School, MN
Isabella dos Santos: Middleton High School, MD
Andrew Hou: Neenah High School, WI
Ethan Hou: Neenah High School, WI
Joshua Ryan: Neenah High School, WI
Matthew Whitmer: Neenah High School, WI
Olivia Dreas: New London High School, WI
Sawyer Kohl: New London High School, WI
Sarah Martin: New Philadelphia High School, OH
Kai McClellan: Oshkosh West High School, WI
Lauren Troudt: Oshkosh West High School, WI
Marghret Race: Oshkosh West High School, WI
Matthew Montano: Oshkosh West High School, WI
Elijah Leathers: Paulding County High School, IL
Emelia VanSlyke: Peoria Notre Dame High School, IL
Brett Nimmer: Waupaca High School, WI
Greta Zier: West Bend East High School, WI
Hunter Ward: Winneconne High School, WI

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.