Celebrate Education

Celebrate Education Leaders

2016-2017 Celebrate Education Committee Patti Andresen-Shew, Julie Dumke, Kathleen Esson, Cheryl Fowler, Karlene Grabner, Mary Beth Kelly, Nicole Peterson, Thelma Ristow, Wendy Schwalbe, Janice Stark, Wendy Thompson

What is Celebrate Education?

Celebrate Education is an annual event honoring local teachers, principals, coaches and volunteers for their continuous hard work and dedication to our community’s students. During the event, grants are awarded to exceptional educators for special programs they conduct in the classroom, on the field and after school.  Before 2005, Celebrate Education was known as the NET Awards-Nurturing Education and Teaching. From 1997 to 2004 the NET Awards granted approximately $90,890 to various school programs.

RSVP to this year’s Celebrate Education on March 18, 2019!

 

Who sponsors this event?

Local community leaders sponsor Celebrate Education each year, including the Mid-Morning Kiwanis Club of Oshkosh, Oshkosh Chamber of Commerce, Wisconsin Public Service Foundation, Oshkosh Area School District, the UWO College of Education and Human Services and the Oshkosh Area Community Foundation. By partnering together, we are able to award thousands of dollars in grants to educators whose programs make a difference in the lives of our children.

Since Celebrate Education began in 2005, there has been a total of $227,793 (as of 2017) awarded to educators in the Oshkosh community.

Media

2017's Grant Recipients

Spirit of Education Award:

  • Beth Wyman

Dr. Stanley J. Spanbauer Education and Leadership Award:

  • CastlePierce Corporation

Educational Leadership Award:

  • Dr. David Gundlach

Rudoy Awards for Teaching Excellence:

  • Rick Bolda: Pre-Calculus and UW Calculus, Oshkosh North High School
  • Angela Olson: English & TV Production, Oshkosh North High School
  • Aaron Herm: Special Education/Alternative Education, Oshkosh West High School
  • Scott Landwehr: Art, Valley Christian School
  • Nadine Mohline: Humanities, Valley Christian School

Rudoy Technology Grants:

  • Oshkosh North High School: “Advanced Printing, Coding, Robotics and Hi-Tech Productions OH MY!”

Celebrate Education Grants:

  • Monica Huebner: S.M.A.R.T. Curriculum, Jefferson Elementary
    • A physical and visual activities-based program getting kids moving and exercising
  • Wanda Kern: Be Present, Be Calm, Be Successful, Jefferson Elementary
    • A project to help teachers support high poverty students with traumatic situations
  • Wendy Schlies: Walking for Wellness, Lakeside Elementary
    • To develop a paved path with basic, kid-friendly strength and flexibility stations
  • Mackenzie Wissink: Elementary Robotics, Washington Elementary
    • To provide opportunities for students to learn 21st century skills
  • Meghan Neveau: Summer Math Camp, Read Elementary
    • To provide a summer math camp for students
  • Liz VanHeuklon: Move to Succeed, Carl Traeger Elementary
    • To purchase sensory tools
  • Donald Allen: Sensory Overload, Carl Traeger Middle School
    • To purchase Chromebook and PC compatible measurement sensors and probes
  • Kim Rost: Modified Books in Functional Literacy Class, Carl Traeger Middle School
    • To purchase picture books and supplies
  • Nick Mees: The Science of Suspension Straps, Merrill Middle School
    • To purchase a suspension strap trainer
  • Alexander Billings: CNC Router, Webster Stanley Middle School
    • To purchase a CNC Router
  • Missi Clausen: Leveled Classroom Reading Books, Lourdes Academy
    • To add leveled reading books to the classroom
  • Maria Biebel: Book Clubs, Lourdes Academy
    • To provide authentic reading opportunities by having students participate in book clubs throughout the year
  • Lucas Spanbauer: Vex IQ Kits, Lourdes Academy
    • To purchase Vex IQ construction and robotics kits
  • Kathy Horejs: What Should I Read Next?, Lourdes Academy
    • To purchase Teachers Reading and Writing Project Classroom Library
  • Katherine Lane: Tinkering Fun in First Grade, Valley Christian School
    • To add specialized kits and building and tinkering activities
  • Peggy Kehoe: Conscious Discipline, Valley Christian School
    • To purchase items for a comprehensive social and emotional classroom management program
  • Amber Clark: Bouncing Bands and Bubble Seats, Valley Christian School
    • To purchase Bouncing Bands and Bubble Seats to reduce students’ need to wriggle in class
  • Ann Frazier: Special Works for Special Minds, Valley Christian School
    • To purchase Working Memory Curriculum to help students with academic memory
  • Martha Wahl: Fair and Balanced Science, Valley Christian School
    • To purchase high-quality balances
  • Kimberly Krause: Special Education – be a Maker, Valley Christian School
    • To purchase a Cricut
  • Erin Pletcher: Born to Kiln, Valley Christian School
    • To update the kiln in the classroom
  • Suzanne Wilder: Supplemental Reading Program for Special Education Students, Oshkosh West
    • To enhance classroom reading intervention program
  • Laury Krause: Bird House/Feeder Build, Oshkosh North
    • To purchase woodworking supplies

Oshkosh Area School District Education Foundation Grants:

  • Brittany Balash-Glad: Beyond the Screen, Franklin Elementary
    • To provide opportunities for students to learn coding and computer science through a hands on approach
  • Kevin Rhodes: Instrumental Music Libraries and CMP, Perry Tipler Middle School
    • To update the band and orchestra libraries of music
  • Kathy Heinen: Using Microfinance to Explore Global Issues, Oshkosh West
    • TO provide micro-loans after microfinance research

UWO College of Education and Human Services Teacher Excellence Awards:

  • Patrick Amel, Carl Traeger Elementary School

Celebrate Education Grants Press Releases