Celebrate Education

 

What is Celebrate Education?

Celebrate Education is an annual event honoring local teachers, principals, coaches and volunteers for their continuous hard work and dedication to our community’s students. During the event, grants are awarded to exceptional educators for special programs they conduct in the classroom, on the field and after school. 

Since Celebrate Education began in 2005, there has been a total of $668,700 (as of 2023) awarded to educators in the Oshkosh community. Before 2005, Celebrate Education was known as the NET Awards-Nurturing Education and Teaching. From 1997 to 2004 the NET Awards granted approximately $90,890 to various school programs.

WHO SPONSORS THIS EVENT?

The following community supporters make the grants and awards possible: Oshkosh Area School District Education Foundation, Mid-Morning Kiwanis Club of Oshkosh, Oshkosh Chamber of Commerce, Oshkosh Southwest Rotary, Edward and Belle Rudoy Endowment Fund, UW-Oshkosh College of Education and Human Services, and Oshkosh Area Community Foundation. By partnering together, we are able to award thousands of dollars in grants to educators whose programs make a difference in the lives of our children.

SPIRIT OF EDUCATION AWARD (OSHKOSH AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT):

  • Ted Neitzke, CESA 6

DR. STANLEY J. SPANBAUER EDUCATION AND LEADERSHIP AWARD (LOURDES ACADEMY):

  • Bishop Daniel John Felton

RUDOY OUTSTANDING MIDDLE SCHOOL TEACHER AWARDS:

  • Don Allen, Carl Traeger Middle School

  • Benjamin Birr, Valley Christian Middle School

  • Sara Calderon, Valley Christian Middle School

  • Audrey Conley, Lourdes Academy Elementary School

  • Courtney Harvancik, Valley Christian Middle School

  • Stacey Jahns, Perry Tipler Middle School

  • Gaby Janz, Perry Tipler Middle School

  • Christine Koehler, Carl Traeger Middle School

  • Alex Seidel, South Park Middle School

 

RUDOY TECHNOLOGY GRANT:

  • South Park Middle School 

CELEBRATE EDUCATION GRANTS:

  • Haley Birr, Valley Christian School
  • William Brydon, Oshkosh West High School
  • Sara Calderon, Valley Christian School
  • Amanda Campos, Valley Christian School
  • Amber Clark, Valley Christian School
  • Phil Clayton, Valley Christian School
  • Karen Coats, Lourdes Academy Elementary School
  • Audrey Conley, Lourdes Academy Elementary School
  • Robin Goedderz, Oaklawn Elementary School
  • Justin Hable, Oshkosh West High School
  • Teresa Hass, Valley Christian School
  • Kaelee Heideman, Carl Traeger Elementary School
  • Becca Jepson, Valley Christian School
  • Stephanie Jost, Valley Christian School
  • Angie Kese, Jefferson Elementary School
  • Kimberly Korotka, Valley Christian School
  • Keith Koslowski, Oshkosh North High School
  • Leigh Marmes, Oshkosh Area School District
  • Adeline Miller, Valley Christian School
  • LeeAnn Morrill, Oshkosh West High School
  • Brooke Neese, Lourdes Academy Elementary School
  • Jennifer Olivares, Oshkosh West High School
  • Josh Peel, Valley Christian School
  • Jessica Reich, Valley Christian School
  • Alyssa Rumlow, Jefferson Elementary School
  • Julie Runde, Carl Traeger Elementary School
  • Heather Schilling, Oshkosh West High School
  • Andrew Sell, Valley Christian School
  • Stacy Smith, Lourdes Academy Middle School
  • Michelle Sorenson, Lourdes Academy Middle School
  • Kathleen Stephany, South Park Middle School
  • Ryan Stiemsma, Lourdes Academy Elementary School

OSHKOSH AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT EDUCATION FOUNDATION GRANTS:

  • Danae Deppiesse, Jacob Shapiro STEM Academy
  • Abby Goetz, Webster Stanley Elementary
  • Katie Lairson, Read Elementary School
  • Donna Overbo, Oshkosh Area School District
  • Michelle Smithson, Vel Phillips Middle School
  • Liz VanHeuklon, Carl Traeger Elementary School
  • Courtney Willert, Roosevelt Elementary School

OSHKOSH AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION INTEGRATED TEACHING AWARDS:

  • Kayleigh May and Melanie Wroblewski, Carl Traeger Middle School
  • Kim Pruss and Heather Rankin, Oshkosh North High School
  • Robyn Badtke and Jen Olivares, Oshkosh West High School
  • Julie Hietpas and Kel Wayne, Oshkosh West High School
  • Jason Jischke and Jennifer Turner, South Park Middle School

UWO COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SERVICES TEACHER EXCELLENCE AWARDS:

  • Samantha Blazel, Oaklawn Elementary School
  • Kris Brey, Valley Christian Elementary School
  • Brooke Lepper, Carl Traeger Elementary School
  • Tara Perry, Oakwood Elementary School

Learn about some of these programs by clicking on the links below: