Celebrate Education grants nearly $50,000 to local educators

On March 19, 2018, nearly 200 people joined in celebration of our local educators, volunteers and administrators. at the annual Celebrate Education event. Located at the Oshkosh Convention Center, the event awarded grants to exceptional educators for innovated programs and projects in the classroom, on the field and after school, totaling $48,642. Awards were also presented to community members and organizations that have a passion for learning.

Congratulations to this year’s Celebrate Education winners!

SPIRIT OF EDUCATION AWARD:

  • Beth Wyman

DR. STANLEY J. SPANBAUER EDUCATION AND LEADERSHIP AWARD:

  • CastlePierce Corporation

EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP AWARD:

  • Dr. David Gundlach

RUDOY AWARDS FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE:

  • Rick Bolda: Pre-Calculus and UW Calculus, Oshkosh North High School
  • Angela Olson: English & TV Production, Oshkosh North High School
  • Aaron Herm: Special Education/Alternative Education, Oshkosh West High School
  • Scott Landwehr: Art, Valley Christian School
  • Nadine Mohline: Humanities, Valley Christian School

RUDOY TECHNOLOGY GRANTS:

  • Oshkosh North High School: Advanced Printing, Coding, Robotics and Hi-Tech Productions OH MY!

CELEBRATE EDUCATION GRANTS:

  • Monica HuebnerS.M.A.R.T. Curriculum, Jefferson Elementary
    • A physical and visual activities-based program getting kids moving and exercising
  • Wanda KernBe Present, Be Calm, Be Successful, Jefferson Elementary
    • A project to help teachers support high poverty students with traumatic situations
  • Wendy SchliesWalking for Wellness, Lakeside Elementary
    • To develop a paved path with basic, kid-friendly strength and flexibility stations
  • Mackenzie WissinkElementary Robotics, Washington Elementary
    • To provide opportunities for students to learn 21st century skills
  • Meghan NeveauSummer Math Camp, Read Elementary
    • To provide a summer math camp for students
  • Liz VanHeuklonMove to Succeed, Carl Traeger Elementary
    • To purchase sensory tools
  • Donald AllenSensory Overload, Carl Traeger Middle School
    • To purchase Chromebook and PC compatible measurement sensors and probes
  • Kim RostModified Books in Functional Literacy Class, Carl Traeger Middle School
    • To purchase picture books and supplies
  • Nick MeesThe Science of Suspension Straps, Merrill Middle School
    • To purchase a suspension strap trainer
  • Alexander BillingsCNC Router, Webster Stanley Middle School
    • To purchase a CNC Router
  • Missi ClausenLeveled Classroom Reading Books, Lourdes Academy
    • To add leveled reading books to the classroom
  • Maria BiebelBook Clubs, Lourdes Academy
    • To provide authentic reading opportunities by having students participate in book clubs throughout the year
  • Lucas SpanbauerVex IQ Kits, Lourdes Academy
    • To purchase Vex IQ construction and robotics kits
  • Kathy HorejsWhat Should I Read Next?, Lourdes Academy
    • To purchase Teachers Reading and Writing Project Classroom Library
  • Katherine LaneTinkering Fun in First Grade, Valley Christian School
    • To add specialized kits and building and tinkering activities
  • Peggy KehoeConscious Discipline, Valley Christian School
    • To purchase items for a comprehensive social and emotional classroom management program
  • Amber ClarkBouncing Bands and Bubble Seats, Valley Christian School
    • To purchase Bouncing Bands and Bubble Seats to reduce students’ need to wriggle in class
  • Ann FrazierSpecial Works for Special Minds, Valley Christian School
    • To purchase Working Memory Curriculum to help students with academic memory
  • Martha WahlFair and Balanced Science, Valley Christian School
    • To purchase high-quality balances
  • Kimberly KrauseSpecial Education – be a Maker, Valley Christian School
    • To purchase a Cricut
  • Erin PletcherBorn to Kiln, Valley Christian School
    • To update the kiln in the classroom
  • Suzanne WilderSupplemental Reading Program for Special Education Students, Oshkosh West
    • To enhance classroom reading intervention program
  • Laury KrauseBird House/Feeder Build, Oshkosh North
    • To purchase woodworking supplies

OSHKOSH AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT EDUCATION FOUNDATION GRANTS:

  • Brittany Balash-GladBeyond the Screen, Franklin Elementary
    • To provide opportunities for students to learn coding and computer science through a hands on approach
  • Kevin RhodesInstrumental Music Libraries and CMP, Perry Tipler Middle School
    • To update the band and orchestra libraries of music
  • Kathy HeinenUsing Microfinance to Explore Global Issues, Oshkosh West
    • TO provide micro-loans after microfinance research

UWO COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SERVICES TEACHER EXCELLENCE AWARDS:

  • Patrick Amel, Carl Traeger Elementary School

 

Visit our Celebrate Education page to learn more about this great event and to see videos from past grant winners.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *