Oshkosh Foundation awards $231,650 in Scholarships to High School Graduates

The Oshkosh Area Community Foundation has awarded 181 scholarships totaling $231,650 to graduating high school seniors.

The scholarship awards were presented to students during individual virtual school ceremonies in May. A grand total of $387,420, was awarded to over 300 students, including the scholarships from the Omro Area Scholarship and Education Foundation ($47,570), Neenah Joint School District ($51,450), Ripon Education Foundation ($24,500), and Winneconne Area Community Foundation ($32,250). (See lists of all recipients here).

The Foundation administers more than 200 scholarship funds and monitors the progress of more than 200 multiyear scholarship recipients each year.

The following scholarships have been awarded to graduating seniors:

Berlin High School
Zachary Cason: $500 – Charlie Marks Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Nigbor: $500 – Wayne Remer Scholarship

Clintonville High School
Kayla Klemp: $500 – Sam Holmes family Scholarship

Green Lake High School
Abigail Badtke: $500 – Dr. Allen E. Greer Memorial Mentoring Scholarship; $2,000 – Green Lake Alumni Scholarship
Sidney Galatowitsch: $500 – Charlie Marks Memorial Scholarship
Ethan Kvandahl: $1,000 – Tough as Nails Scholarship
Bettie Perr: $500 – Rogers Performing Arts Scholarship; $1,000 – Tough as Nails Scholarship

Lourdes High School
Caden Chier: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship; $400 – Paul Kircher Memorial Scholarship
Georgeanna Chier: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Rebecca Geffers: $1,000 – Oshkosh Service League Scholarship
Keely Mains: $1,500 – Edward J. Dempsey Memorial Scholarship
Sophia Nielsen: $1,000 – Marvin and Mary Steckbauer Thompson HS Nursing
Ellen Moore: $500 – Norbert & Hope Vette Scholarship
Patrick Derleth: $250 – Charles Rayner Scholarship; $2,500 – Grace LaVoy Leadership Scholarship
Sydney Kelly: $500 – Founders Scholarship
John Konrad: $300 – Maggie Radford Nordquist Choral Scholarship
Regan Kraus: $2,500 – Grace LaVoy Leadership Scholarship
Reid Spanbauer: $200 – Harold Schumerth Scholarship – Athletic

Menasha High School
Leah Button: $500 – Founders Scholarship
Sarah Seager: $500 – Founders Scholarship

Neenah High School
Chloe Abing: $500 – Alta T. and Daniel B. Straley Scholarship
Wesley Blashka: $1,000 – Mr. and Mrs. Morris Dalton #2 Scholarship
Jenna Ebel: $1,100 – Jeanette G. Westphal Scholarship
Mya Ellis: $1,1,00 – Jeanette G. Westphal Scholarship
Lucy Flottemesch: $1,100 – Jeanette G. Westphal Scholarship
William Foucault: $500 – Jeremy T. Monnett Memorial Scholarship
Colin Hansen: $1,500 – Larsen/Winchester Lions Club Scholarship – Medical Field
Rosemary Keating: $1,000 – Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship
Jack Krautkrammer: $500 – Mike Clark Memorial Scholarship
Kya Meunier: $500 – Lorraine Spanbauer Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Monson: $1,1,00 – Jeanette G. Westphal Scholarship
Stephanie Much: $500 – Robert & Ruthie Melzer Scholarship
Meghan Numrich: $1,1,00 – Jeanette G. Westphal Scholarship
Quinn Parker: $2,500 – Keith H. Hurlbut Scholarship
Delaney Schilt: $1,500 – Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Cole Schultz: $500 – Ed Lemke Scholarship
Riley Simonis: $500 – Larsen/Winchester Lions Club Scholarship – Trades; $1,000 – Winneconne Thrift and Gift Scholarship
Evelyn Tollar: $1,000 – Hans & Otty Edel Scholarship
Grace Zoglman: $1,000 – Joseph Mertle Scholarship

N. Fond du Lac High School
Jenna Frederick: $500 – Red Arrow Scholarship

Oconomowoc High School
Lauren Lindemann: $2,500 – Scott Bekken Memorial Scholarship

Omro High School
Caeleigh Ahrens: $500 – Daggett-Morrissey Scholarship
Brynne Boeck: $1,500 – Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton #1 Scholarship
Jonah Hayes: $1,000 – Don and Mary Troudt Scholarship
Ben Stone: $1,000 – Coops Wrestling Scholarship
Trevor Molitor: $500 – Oshkosh United Soccer Club Scholarship
Paige Roesler: $2,000 – Viola C. Vedder Memorial Scholarship

Oshkosh North High School
Mitch Bendickson: $500 – Brandon J. Backus Memorial Scholarship
Matthew Berger: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship; $1,000 – Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
Charlie Bock: $500 – Pepsi Scholarship
Connor Bowe: $1,000 – Nyal & Beverly Scheuermann Family Scholarship
Katrina Chang: $1,000 – Oshkosh Service League Scholarship
Leisha Chopra: $500 – The Noutheng Yang Scholarship
Sydney Clark: $500 – Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Scholarship; $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship; $1,000 – Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
Josh Dilling: $500 – Sam Barnard Memorial Scholarship
Syndey Geffers: $1,000 – Stadmueller-Kilp Family Scholarship
Alyssa Johnson: $750 – Jeanette Hebblewhite Scholarship
Meredith Johnson: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Ashley King: $1,000 – Barr-Chalberg Scholarship; $1,500 – Bertha M. Jones Scholarship
Kortnee Koehler: $1,000 – Dave & Connie Paulick Scholarship
John Konrad: $1,000 – Dr. Peter Muehrer 1995 Hall of Fame Scholarship; $500 – Oscar & Gertrude Hardy Scholarship
Emma Leib: $500 – Sam Barnard Memorial Scholarship
Peyton Maske: $1,000 – Gams Endowment Scholarship
Matthew Mathusek: $250 – Donald and Audrey Gutzman Scholarship
Andrew McAvoy: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Grace Munig: $1,500 – Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Andi Pieczynski: $500 – Father Martin Carr Scholarship
Cade Schmitz: $2,000 – Sergeant Andrew Wallace Scholarship; $350 – Harold Schumerth Scholarship; $500 – Robert Kellerman Scholarship
Olivia Sheehan: $1,000 – Peter Pan Nursery School Scholarship; $500 – Terry and Amy Hathaway Scholarship
Colby Snell: $1,500 – Krizan Family Memorial Scholarship
Nolan Spanbauer: $500 – Robert & Randall Zentner Music Scholarship
Lydia Schloskey: $750 – Catherine (Kitty) Wojahn Memorial Scholarship
Charlie Stenson: $500 – Kaprelian Baseball Scholarship
Grace VanDerhei: $1,000 – Barr-Chalberg Scholarship
Olivia Youngbauer: $1,000 – Oshkosh North HS Class of 1978 Gladys Veidemanis Scholarship
Estellia Wojahn: $1,000 – Ripple Effect Scholarship

Oshkosh West High School
Noah Alford: $500 – E.J. Schneider Scholarship
Kylie Alger: $500 – Oshkosh United Soccer Club Scholarship
Hannah Birschbach: $1,500 – Bertha M. Jones Scholarship; $500 – Emily Salzsieder Memorial Scholarship
Austen Cardoso: $1,000 – Jason Schroeder Memorial Scholarship; $500 – Oshkosh noon Optimist Scholarship – FVTC Award
Michael Foley: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Kailey Freund: $1,000 – Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
Sam Geffers: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Devin Hable: $250 – Donald and Audrey Gutzman Scholarship
Grace Halstead: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Julia Halstead: $1,000 – Scholarship for Engineering
Bryce Hinn: $500 – Brandon J. Backus Memorial Scholarship
Bryanna Hopkins: $2,000 – Viola C. Vedder Memorial Scholarship; $500 – Red Arrow Scholarship; $500 – UAW Local 578 Scholarship
Trent Krause: $500 – Chuck Grable Scholarship
Thomas Munson: $1,000 – Anthony Ramminger Memorial Scholarship
Jessa Nemeth: $1,000 – Ashley Smith Wondra Scholarship; $1,000 – Barbara Habstritt Scholarship; $1,000 – Lynch Family Scholarship; $1,000 – Reichow Scholarship – Education
Taegan Ninneman: $1,000 – Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
Josh Olson: $1,000 – Reichow Scholarship – Band
Braeden Remy: $2,000 – Thomas J. King and Jean I. Erdman Scholarship
Callista Rochon-Baker: $500 – Chuck Grable Scholarship
Brendan Rohloff: $1,000 – Fred Leist Scholarship; $300 – Maggie Radford Norquist Choral Scholarship
Jake Shefchik: $2,500 – Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship
Sophie Steinmetz: $1,000 – Adam D. Gundlach High School Scholarship
Ella Tigert: $350 – Harold Schumerth Scholarship
Haley Tovar: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Rommel Weigand: $500 – Anona Frankenstein Scholarship
Bennett Whiteley: $1,000 – Nyal & Beverly Scheuermann Family Scholarship; $500 – Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Scholarship
Jack Zangl: $1,000 – Marie Lehnigk Scholarship

Ripon High School
Theodore Rauch: $1,000 – Sam Holmes Family Scholarship
Lucas Scheier: $2,000 – Sergeant Andrew Wallace Scholarship
Olivia Thacker: $500 – Shannon and Shelly Memorial Scholarship

Valley Christian School
Amelia Lehman: $500 – Oshkosh Noon Optimist Scholarship – UWO Award

Wild Rose High School
Chloe Rajkowski: $500 – Kevin McCoy Memorial Scholarship

Winneconne High School
Tierney Ecklund: $1,500 – Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Autumn Hunter: $1,000 – Ellen Duex Memorial Scholarship
Carter Norton: $1,500 – Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton #1 Scholarship
Morgan O’Connell-Kallas: $1,000 – Phyllis J. Zeinert Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Harrison Roubidoux: $500 – Gretchen Burns Scholarship
Morgan Selwitschka: $1,000 – Winnebago County Farm Progress Days Scholarship
Amanda Stone: $500 – Judith Gruszynske Memorial Scholarship; $500 – Red Arrow Scholarship
Austin Vonderloh: $500 – Richard A. Meyer Memorial Scholarship

University of Wisconsin – Oshkosh
Molly Henning: $1,000 – Robert & Randall Zentner Music Scholarship
Kelsey Randall: $1,000 – AAUW Scholarship
Logan Rihn: $1,000 – Colleen Gibbons Daugherty Nursing Scholarship
Kelly Sarosiek: $500 – Katharine Mckinnon Fiss Nursing Scholarship – Graduate
Addie Schmitz: $500 – Katharine Mckinnon Fiss Nursing Scholarship – Undergraduate
Claire Zheng: $1,000 – AAUW Scholarship

University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point
Stephanie Kumbier: $500 – Robert Zelhofer Scholarship

Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarship
Students with a parent employed by Oshkosh Corp., Pierce Manufacturing, McNeilus Cos., or JLG Industries are eligible for a scholarship from the Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Inc. This means that many students outside of the state of Wisconsin are eligible. Scholarship recipients are awarded $1,500, renewable for up to four years. The following students received scholarships:

Caeleigh Ahrens: Omro High Schoool, Omro (WI)
Molly Anderson: Kimberly High School, Kimberly (WI)
Sydney Arcuri: South Carroll High School, Mount Airy (MD)
Lauren Barwich: Kimberly High School, Kimberly (WI)
Sylvia Bellin: Hortonville High School, Hortonville (WI)
Tori Campbell: Tuscarawas Valley High School, Bolivar (OH)
Katelynn Cleveland: Ashwaubenon High School, Ashwaubenon (WI)
Heidi Davis: Zumbrota-Mazeppa High School, Mazeppa (MN)
Gweneth Ellenberger: Neenah High School, Neenah (WI)
Abby Erickson: Wild Rose High School, Wild Rose (WI)
Jade Eschenbrenner: Thomas Jefferson Independent Day School, Joplin (MO)
Colby Hartzler: Smithville High School, Marshallville (OH)
Collin Jones: Oshkosh West High School, Oshkosh (WI)
Kayla Klemp: Clintonville High School, Clintonville (WI)
John Konrad: Oshkosh North High School, Oshkosh (WI)
Kaitlin Measell: Greencastle-Antrim High School, Chambersburg (PA)
Justice Moore: Kimberly High School, Kimberly (WI)
Preston Morgan: Berlin High School, Berlin (WI)
Satya Shreya Orumpati: Revere High School, Copley (OH)
Faris Prasetiawan: Middleton High School, Middleton (WI)
Sienna Rasmussen: Xavier High School, Shiocton (WI)
Sydney Schultz: West De Pere High School, De Pere (WI)
Megan Seibold: Kewaunee High School, Kewaunee (WI)
Andrew Spiteri: Grosse Pointe North HS, Grosse Pointe Woods (MI)
Holly Stanislawski: Appleton North High School, Appleton (WI)
Samantha Stora: Bradenton Christian School, Parrish (FL)
Christopher Tan: Urbana High School, Frederick (MD)
Maggie Walker: Shanksville-Stoneycreek HS, Stoystown (PA)
Karisa Wiese: Berlin High School, Berlin (WI)
Lexi VanDenEinde: Anderson County High School, Andersonville (TN)

Badger Mining
These scholarships are available to students from the area school districts where Badger Mining has facilities and plan to pursue a bachelor’s degree in engineering or environmental science. Applicants are evaluated solely on class rank, academic performance, scholarship, and extra-curricular contributions. Scholarship recipients are awarded $10,000. The following students received scholarships:

Jannett Cardenas: Kermit High School, TX
Macy Lien: Blair-Taylor High School, WI
Lance Mikel: Alma Center/Lincoln High School, WI
Natalie Nigbor: Berlin High School, WI
Max Stellmacher: Markesan High School, WI

For more information about applying for a scholarship or starting a scholarship fund, click here or call 920.426.3993.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *