Foundation awards $201,000 in scholarships to high school graduates

The Oshkosh Area Community Foundation has awarded 190 scholarships totaling $201,000 to graduating and post-graduate students.

The scholarship awards were presented to students during individual school ceremonies in May. A grand total of $371,970 was awarded to over 300 students, including the scholarships from the Omro Area Scholarship & Education Foundation ($47,820), Neenah Joint School District ($54,650), Ripon Education Foundation ($27,500), and the Winneconne Area Community Foundation ($41,000).

The Foundation administers more than 200 scholarship funds and monitors the progress of more than 200 multiyear scholarship recipients each year.

The following scholarships have been awarded to graduating seniors:

Appleton East High School
Noah Jacobson, $500 – Mike Clark Memorial Scholarship, $2,500 – Scott Bekken Memorial Scholarship

Bayport High School
Margaret Westbrook: $500 – James M. Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Berlin High School
Cassandra Coats: $500 – Charlies Marks Memorial Scholarship
Natalie Ott: $500 – Wayne Remer Scholarship

Clintonville High School
Allison Zeinert: $750 – Sam Holmes Family Scholarship

Green Lake High School
Shania Anderson: $1,000 – Tough as Nails Scholarship
Raven Davis: $1,000 – Tough as Nails Scholarship
Alexander Douglas: $500 – Charlie Marx Memorial Scholarship
Michaela Kosti: $1,000 – Rogers Performing Arts Scholarship
Kelsey Morgan: $500 – Dr. Allen E. Greer Memorial Mentoring Scholarship
Emma Vrechek: $2,000 – Green Lake Alumni Scholarship

Hutisford High School
Allison Noll: $1,500 – Krizan Family Memorial Scholarship

Kettle Moraine High School
Ryan Shedivy: $2,500 – Scott Bekken Memorial Scholarship

Lourdes High School
Joshua Bauer: $250 – Harold Schumerth Scholarship – Athletic
William Frank: $500 – Red Arrow Scholarship
Ashley Holland: $1,000 – Adam D. Gundlach High School Scholarship, $5,000 – Grace LaVoy Leadership Scholarship
Jacob Husman: $200 – Red Arrow Scholarship
Hannah Kettner: $1,000 – Oshkosh Service League Scholarship
Jayden Lewan: $500 – Norbert & Hope Vette Scholarship
Brock Pecore: $1,500 – Edward J. Dempsey Memorial Scholarship, $500 – Oshkosh Noon Optimist Scholarship
Preston Ruedinger: $250 – Charles Rayner Scholarship, $500 – Sam Barnard Memorial Scholarship
Nora Sammons: $5,000 – Grace LaVoy Leadership Scholarship, $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Nathan Slagter: $500 – Paul Kircher Memorial Scholarship
Christina Starshak: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship

Menasha High School
Chloe Hietpas: $1,500 – Mr. and Mrs. Morris Dalton #1 Scholarship
Ahmia Williams-Walsh: $1,000 – Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship

Neenah High School
Kara Diedrich: $2,500 – Jeanette G. Westphal Scholarship
Norah Geiger: $500 – Alta T. and Daniel B. Straley Scholarship
Bradyn Gentile: $1,500 – Mr. and Mrs. Morris Dalton #1 Scholarship
Anna Horn: $1,500 – Larsen/Winchester Lions Club Scholarship – Medical
Ella Johnson-Gerrits: $1,000 – Don and Mary Troudt Scholarship
Lia King: $1,000 – Marie Lehnigk Scholarship
Lindsay Manteufel: $1,000 – Hans & Otty Edel Scholarship, $500 – Jeremy T. Monnett Memorial Scholarship Fund
Mitchell McGinnis: $500 – Robert & Ruthie Melzer Scholarship
Natalie McNeely: $500 – Lorraine Spanbauer Memorial Scholarship
Benjamin Popp: $1,000 – Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship
Tayler Poquette: $2,000 – Viola C. Vedder Memorial Scholarship
Marissa Puser: $2,500 – Jeanette G. Westphal Scholarship
Emma Rundquist: $1,500 – Krizan Family Memorial Scholarship
Isabel Yoblonski: $1,000 – Elizbeth Rasmussen Scholarship
Alicia Zhang: $500 – Founders Scholarship
Zachary Ziegert: $1,000 – Ellen Duex Memorial Scholarship

Omro High School
Lauren Case: $2,500 – Keith H. Hurlbut Scholarship
Reece Gehrke: $1,000 – Coops Wrestling Scholarship
Katie Peters: $500 – Daggett Family Scholarship
Tejah Thull: $1,500 – Mary E. Forbes Scholarship

Oshkosh North High School
Elizabeth Barry: $1,000 – Barr-Chalberg Scholarship, $500 – Robert Kellerman Scholarship
Kaylyn Brandl: $1,000 – Peter Pan Nursery School Scholarship
Braden Cooper: $300 – Maggie Radford Nordquish Choral Scholarship
Abigail Daun: $2,000 – Sergeant Andrew Wallace Scholarship
Mason Day: $1,000 – Dave & Connie Paulick Scholarship
John Dorschner: $1,000 – Barr-Chalberg Scholarship, $500 – Fred Leist Scholarship, Jim Dorschner Memorial Music Scholarship
Hannah Elliot: $1,500 – Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
William Engedal: $1,000 – Reichow Scholarship – Band
Devlin Evans: $1,200 – Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 – Nyal & Beverly Scheuermann Family Scholarship
Maria Falk: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Noelle Frank: $500 – Red Arrow Scholarship
Meghan Gruse: $500 – Debra Hildebrandt Scholarship, $500 – Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Scholarship, $500 – Sam Barnard Memorial Scholarship, $200 – Red Arrow Scholarship
Greg Harden: $500 – Kay Weber Scholarship, $1,000 – Merydyan Scholarship
Seth Jaber: $1,000 – Oshkosh North HS Class of 1978 Gladys Veidemanis Scholarship
Ryan Kangas: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Ryan Koelbl: $500 – Kaprelian Baseball Scholarship
Anna Kossolapov: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Corynn Latta: $500 – Fred Leist Scholarship, $500 – Robert & Randall Zentner Music Scholarship
Jack Leggett: $1,000 – Marvin & Mary Steckbauer Thompson Scholarship
Taryn Leverance: $250 – Donald & Audrey Gutzman Scholarship, $1,000 – Kim Chapin Scholarship
Destiny Lo: $1,200 – Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 – Dr. Peter Muehrer 1995 Hall of Fame Scholarship
Megan Merckx: $750 – Catherine (Kitty) Wojahn Memorial Scholarship
Gretta Milos: $750 – Jeanette Hebblewhite Scholarship
Matthew Noe: $500 – Brandon J. Backus Memorial Scholarship
Wah Nay Say: $500 – Father Martin Carr Scholarship, $500 – Oshkosh Noon Optimist Scholarship – FVTC, $500 – Ruth Kossel LPN Scholarship, $1,000 – Winneconne Thrift and Gift Scholarship
Lily Spanbauer: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Olivia Stephanie: $1,000 – Kim Chapin Scholarship, $500 – Richard A. Meyer Memorial Scholarship
Zach Tjugum: $350 – Harold Schumerth Scholarship
Avani Walker: $500 – David Dix and Yer Yang Art Scholarship
Maxwell Yanacek: $500 – David Dix and Yer Yang Art Scholarship, $1,000 – Joseph Mertle Scholarship

Oshkosh West High School
Taylor Allen: $1,000 – Ripple Effect Scholarship
Morgan Antii: $500 – Anona Frankenstein Scholarship
Ava Artus: $2,000 – Thomas J. King and Jean I. Erdman Scholarship
Henry Artus: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Eva Beeth: $1,000 – Pepsi Scholarship
Kennedy Benesh: $500 – Oscar & Gertrude Hardy Scholarship, $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Aiden Berndt: $500 – Brandon J. Backus Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 – Jason Schroeder Memorial Scholarship
Abby Cheesebro: $1,200 – Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship
Baylee Cottrell: $1,000 – Barbara Habstritt Scholarship, $1,000 – Reichow Scholarship – Education
Brianna Davis: $500 – Chuck Grable Scholarship
Aaron Draxler: $500 – Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Scholarship
Abigail Eaton: $1,000 – Ashley Smith Wondra Scholarship, $1,000 – Lynch Family Scholarship
Seth Hickamn: $1,000 – Scholarship for Engineering
Ashlyn Jones: $1,000 – Stadmueller-Kilp Family Scholarship
Blake Langlitz: $500 – Chuck Grable Scholarship
Charlie Lenz: $250 – Donald & Audrey Gutzman Scholarship, $1,000 – Nyal & Beverly Scheuermann Family Scholarship
McKenna Lloyd: $350 – Harold Schumerth Scholarship
Ksena Lomena: $1,500 – Bertha M. Jones Scholarship
Reese Meszaros: $500 – Emily Salzsieder Memorial Scholarship
Sara Morehouse: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Liberty Mugerauer: $1,000 – Don and Mart Troudt Scholarship
Hannah Olson: $750 – Catherine (Kitty) Wojahn Memorial Scholarship
Emma Olson: $2,000 – Viola C. Vedder Memorial Scholarship
Grant Ostertag: $500 – Oshkosh United Soccer Club Scholarship
Zachary Rebholz: $500 – E.J. Schneider Scholarship
Steven Reigh: $300 – Maggie Radford Nortquist Choral Scholarship
Alexis Schaefer: $1,000 – Oshkosh Service League Scholarship
Marcus Wakefield: $500 – Terry and Amy Hathaway Scholarship
John Weigand: $1,500 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Sage Wesenberg: $1,000 – Anthony Ramminger Memorial Scholarship
Danielle Zentner: $1,200 – Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 – Winnebago County Farm Progress Days Scholarship

Ripon High School
Elizabeth Grewal: $1,000 – Sam Holmes Family Scholarship
Kelly Rudolph: $500 – Shannon and Shelly Memorial Scholarship
Alexis Tebon: $1,000 – Sam Homes Family Scholarship
Grace Tobin: $2,000 – Sergeant Andrew Wallace Scholarship

St. Mary’s Central High School
Emma Jares: $1,000 – Gams Endowment Scholarship
Ava Staehler: $1,000 – Ellen Duex Memorial Scholarship

Valley Christian High School
Emma Nackers: $500 – Ed Lemke Scholarship

Wautoma High School
Hattie Bray: $1,000 – Little Pine Creek Scholarship
Chandler Krueger: $500 – UAW Local 578 Scholarship

Wild Rose High School
Lauren Hayes: $500 – Kevin McCoy Memorial Scholarship

Winneconne High School
Sydney Braman: $1,000 – Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship, $1,000 – Mr. and Mrs. Morris Dalton #2 Scholarship
Anna Fahrney: $1,000 – Don and Mary Troudt Scholarship
Ruby Fietzer: $1,500 – Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Megan Kleinheinz: $500 – Oshkosh United Soccer Club Scholarship
Gracie Marx: $1,000 – Phyllis J. Zeinert Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Bella Nygaard: $500 – Gretchen Burns Scholarship
Abby Ruedinger: $500 – Judith Gruszynske Memorial Scholarship

UW-Oshkosh
Alondra Sanchez: $1,000 – AAUW Scholarship
Yessra Sankari: $1,000 – AAUW Scholarship
Caroline Adams: $1,000 – Colleen Gibbons Daughtery Nursing Scholarship
Audrey Essien: $500 – Katherine Mckinnon Fiss Nursing Scholarship – Graduate
Paige Schilling: $500 – Katherine Mckinnon Fiss Nursing Scholarship – Undergraduate
Megan Flood: $1,000 – Robert & Randall Zentner Music Scholarship

UW-Stevens Point
Hannah Thomas: $500 – Robert Zelhofer Scholarship

Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarships
Students with a parent employed by Oshkosh Corp., Pierce Manufacturing, McNeilus Cos. or JLG Industries are eligible for scholarship from the Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Inc. This means that many students outside of the state of Wisconsin are eligible. Scholarship recipients are awarded $1,500, renewable for up to four years. The following students received scholarships:

Summer Anderson – Hortonville High School (Hortonville, WI)
Emily Belke – North Hagerstown High School (Hagerstown, MD)
Kirsten Best – Chambersburg Area Senior HS (Fayetteville, PA)
Nathan Clemons – Xavier High School (Appleton, WI)
Laci Exline – Southern Fulton High School (Warfordsburg, PA)
Alexander Forrester – Waynesboro Area Senior High School (Waynesboro, PA)
Allyssa Foster – Wooster High School (Wooster, OH)
Mason Goodwyn – Tuscarora High School (Leesburg, VA)
Olivia Hanaway – Wrightstown High School (Wrightstown, WI)
Sharon Hui – Red Mountain High School (Mesa, AZ)
Ethan James – Montview High School (Denver, CO)
Alyssa Junkins – Appleton East High School (Appleton, WI)
Sara Kohler – Waseca High School (Waseca, MN)
Corynn Latta – Oshkosh North High School (Oshkosh, WI)
Maggie Mantel – Neenah High School (Neenah, WI)
Meghan Mezzacapo – Norton High School (Norton, OH)
Ethan Newlin – Kimberly High School (Kimberly, WI)
Jordan Pasi – Chambergsburg Area Senior HS (Fayetteville, PA)
Katie Peters – Omro High School (Omro, WI)
Brayden Pluchinsky – Oshkosh West High School (Oshkosh, WI)
Ryan Retzlaff – Freedom High School (Freedom, WI)
Abigail Reuning – Kimberly High School (Kimberly, WI)
John Verich – Winneconne High School (Winneconne, WI)
Braylon Wiese – Fond du Lac High School (Find du Lac, WI)
Ahmia Williams-Walsh – Menasha High School (Menasha, WI)
Ryan Winters – Cumberland Valley Christian School (Chambersburg, PA)
Isaac Yang – Kimberly High School (Kimberly, WI)
Seth Young – PA Virtual Charter School (Mercersburg, PA)
Alicia Zhang – Neenah High School (Neenah, WI)
Daniel Zhao – Neenah High School (Neenah, WI)

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.