OACF Awards Over $180,000 in Scholarships to High School Graduates

The Oshkosh Area Community Foundation has awarded 151 scholarships totaling $180,300 to graduating high school seniors.

The scholarship awards were presented to students during individual school ceremonies in May and June. A grand total of $367,395 was awarded to over 300 students, including the scholarships from the Omro Area Scholarship and Education Foundation ($68,870), Neenah Joint School District ($67,950), Ripon Education Foundation ($14,500) and Winneconne Area Community Foundation ($35,775).

The Foundation administers more than 200 scholarship funds and monitors the progress of more than 200 multiyear scholarship recipients each year.

The following scholarships have been awarded to graduating seniors:

Bayport High School
Emily Baynes: $500 – James M. Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Berlin High School
Dirk Lueck: $500 – Charlie Marks Memorial Scholarship

Clintonville High School
Kelsey Keller: $500 – Sam Holmes Family Scholarship

Green Lake High School
Jonathan Baranowski: $500 – Charlie Marks Memorial Scholarship; $2,000 – Green Lake Alumni Scholarship
Luke Morgan: $500 – Dr. Allen E. Greer Memorial Mentoring Scholarship
Savannah Robinson: $500 – Rogers Performing Arts Scholarship
Jane Zeratsky: $1,000 – Tough as Nails Scholarship

Lourdes High School
Jacob Diker: $2,500 – Grace LaVoy Leadership Scholarship
Jack Dolan: $250 – Charles Rayner Scholarship; $500 – Krizan Family Memorial Scholarship
Maria Foss: $1,000 – Carl & Ruth Steiger Christian Leadership Award
Gwendolyn Gruber: $1,500 – Edward J. Dempsey Memorial Scholarship
Emily Holland: $1,000 – Don and Mary Troudt Scholarship
Benny Huizenga: $400 – Paul Kircher Memorial Scholarship
Seraphine Kabogora: $2,500 – Grace LaVoy Leadership Scholarship
Nathan Kaull: $500 – Oshkosh United Soccer Club Scholarship
Dylan Konop: $2,000 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Aubrey McDermott: $500 – Ed Lemke Scholarship
Alexis Rolph: $500 – Sam Barnard Memorial Scholarship
Carter Wesenberg: $200 – Harold Schumerth Scholarship – Athletic

Menasha High School
Corine Banks: $1,500 – Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship

Neenah High School
Krista Baumgartner: $1,000 – Larsen/Winchester Lions Club Scholarship – Medical Field
Nikko Beachkofski: $1,000 – Marie Lehnigk Scholarship
Rachel Blank: $1,000 – Jeanette G. Westphal Scholarship
Elise Braunel: $1,000 – Jeanette G. Westphal Scholarship
Savannah Ely: $1,000 – Jeanette G. Westphal Scholarship
Zachary Hart: $1,500 – Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship
Samantha Heckner: $1,500 – Viola C. Vedder Memorial Scholarship
Brenna Helms: $500 – Alta T. and Daniel B. Straley Scholarship
Cailin Inman: $1,500 – Mr. and Mrs. Morris Dalton #1 Scholarship
McKenna Krueger: $1,000 – Jeanette G. Westphal Scholarship
Vanessa Kuenzi: $1,500 – Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Addie Jo Lambrecht: $1,000 – Mr. and Mrs. Morris Dalton #2 Scholarship
Reagan Obry: $1,000 – Jeanette G. Westphal Scholarship
Gerald Rott: $2,500 – Keith H. Hurlbut Scholarship
Vanessa Underhill: $500 – Robert & Ruth
Jackson Vendola: $500 – Jeremy T. Monnett Memorial Scholarship Fund
Caroline Vitale: $1,000 – Gams Endowment Scholarship

Oak Creek High School
Liam Mlot: $2,500 – Scott Bekken Memorial Scholarship

Omro High School
Elizabeth Eichman: $500 – Daggett-Morrissey Scholarship
Evan Gitter: $1,000 – Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton #2 Scholarship
Jacob Kafer: $1,000 – Coops Wrestling Scholarship; $1,500 – Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton #1 Scholarship

Oshkosh North High School
David Burns: $2,000 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Baylee Clark: $1,200 – Lester Ihrig Memorial Scholarship; $2,000 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Leah Edwards: $500 – Debra Hildebrandt Scholarship
Jarod Falk: $1,000 – Barr-Chalberg Scholarship; $250 – Donald and Audrey Gutzman Scholarship
Michael Grant: $500 – Oshkosh Noon Optimist Scholarship – UWO Award
Jack Hilt: $2,000 – Sergeant Andrew Wallace Scholarship
Lia Jaworski: $2,000 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Khloe Kametler: $1,000 – Anona Frankenstein Scholarship; $1,000 – Dave & Connie Paulick Scholarship
Breanna Kluz: $500 – Robert Kellerman Scholarship
Micah Kopecky: $2,000 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Dylan Krumrei: $500 – Brandon J. Backus Memorial Scholarship
Gregory Larson: $500 – Oshkosh Noon Optimist Scholarship – FVTC Award
Miranda Leggett: $300 – Maggie Radford Nordquist Choral Scholarship
Emmeline Liske: $500 – Terry and Amy Hathaway Scholarship
Makenna Mikle: $1,000 – Marvin and Mary Steckbauer Thompson Scholarship – HS Ed.
Marissa Miller: $1,000 – RK Harmsen Scholarship
Zachary Monka: $500 – Robert & Randall Zentner Music Scholarship
Olivia Morgan: $1,000 – Dr. Peter Muehrer 1995 Hall of Fame Scholarship Fund
Anna Mueller: $2,000 – Thomas J. King and Jean I. Erdmann Scholarship
Coral Neubauer: $1,500 – Bertha M. Jones Scholarship
Sonia Ochowicz: $750 – Jeanette Hebblewhite Scholarship
Amara Otto: $500 – Ruth Kossel LPN Scholarship
Isaiah Palmquist: $500 – Kaprelian Baseball Scholarship
Gabrielle Prehn: $1,000 – Ellen Duex Memorial Scholarship
Alexander Rost: $1,000 – Nyal and Beverly Scheuermann Family Scholarship
Luke Salzsider: $500 – Sam Barnard Memorial Scholarship
Megan Schulte: $500 – Catherine (Kitty) Wojahn Memorial Scholarship; $500 – David Dix and Yer Yang Art Schlp.
Josh Stephanie: $350 – Harold Schumerth Scholarship; $1,000 – Peter Pan Nursery School Scholarship
Calum Sullivan: $1,000 – Fred Leist Scholarship; $500 – Pepsi Scholarship
Michelle Thao: $1,200 – Lester Ihrig Memorial Sch.; $500 – Oshkosh North HS Class of 1978 Gladys Veidemanis Sch
Nichole VanHoof: $1,000 – Barr-Chalberg Scholarship
Ashley Wissink: $500 – Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Scholarship
Pa Zao Yang: $1,500 – Mary E. Forbes Scholarship

Oshkosh West High School
Nithya Ambati: $500 – Oshkosh Service League Scholarship
Ryan Bal: $1,000 – Adam D. Gundlach High School Scholarship
Megan Best: $500 – Chuck Grable Scholarship
Brecca Bettcher: $500 – Oshkosh United Soccer Club Scholarship
Ashlyn Casey: $2,000 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Victoria Chanez: $2,000 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Connor Collins: $1,000 – Barbara Habstritt Scholarship; $1,000 – Reichow Scholarship – Education
Brianna Domke: $500 – Judith Gruszynske Memorial Scholarship
Jeremy Fleck: $500 – Lorraine Spanbauer Memorial Scholarship
Blake Framke: $500 – Chuck Grable Scholarship; $500 – Richard A. Meyer Memorial Scholarship
Simran Gandhi: $500 – Oscar & Gertrude Hardy Scholarship
Alexander Grey: $500 – E.J. Schneider Scholarship; $2,000 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Ariana Hagen: $1,000 – Reichow Scholarship – Band
Thomas Hendricks: $500 – Catherine (Kitty) Wojahn Memorial Schp; $500 – Dr. Stanley J. Graiewski Memorial Sch.
Maxwell Hermans: $1,000 – Letser Ihrig Memorial Scholarship; $1,000 – Marie Lehnigk Scholarship
Zachary Janotha: $1,000 – Anthony Ramminger Memorial Scholarship
Max Jin: $1,500 – Mr. & Mrs. Morris Dalton #1 Scholarship
Ariana Jiricka: $1,500 – Mary E. Forbes Scholarship
Kelly Kehoe: $1,000 – Ripple Effect Scholarship
Jake Ketter: $1,500 – Viola C. Vedder Memorial Scholarship
Ryan Klatt: $500 – Brandon J. Backus Memorial Scholarship
Isabelle Labus: $1,000 – Nyal & Beverly Scheuermann Family Scholarship
Katherine Matzke: $300 – Maggie Radford Nordquist Choral Scholarship
Keegan Miller: $1,000 – Scholarship for Engineering
Lauren Olejnik: $350 – Harold Schumerth Scholarship
Evan Pennau: $250 – Donald and Audrey Gutzman Scholarship
Emily Roland: $1,000 – Stadmueller-Kilp Family Scholarship
Lauren Singstock: $1,000 – Jason Schroeder Memorial Scholarship
Madelyn Stiller: $500 – Emily Salzsieder Memorial Scholarship Fund
Payton Willis: $1,000 – Joseph Mertle Scholarship
Annabelle Wojahn: $2,000 – William M. Bray Scholarship
Austin Ziemer: $500 – Father Martin Carr Scholarship

Ripon High School
Kyleigh Collings-Krueger: $1,000 – Sam Holmes Family Scholarship
Sophia Norton: $500 – Shannon and Shelly Memorial Scholarship
Kora Witthun: $2,000 – Sergeant Andrew Wallace Scholarship

Valley Christian School
Aiden Gehrke: $1,000 – Winnebago County Farm Progress Days Scholarship
Nehemias Gutierrez-Kuhaupt: $500 – Mike Clark Memorial Scholarship; $1,500 – Viola C. Vedder Memorial Schlp.
Rachel Hubbard: $2,000 – William M. Bray Scholarship

Wild Rose High School
Amber Quimby: $500 – Kevin McCoy Memorial Scholarship

Winneconne High School
Evelynn Burns: $1,500 – Elizabeth Rasmussen Scholarship
Caleb Boutin: $500 – Norbert & Hope Vette Scholarship
Gregory Murawski: $1,000 – Fox River Valley Contractors Association Schlp.; $1,000 – Hans & Otty Edel Scholarship
Tomas Pazos Binaghi: $500 – Gretchen Burns Scholarship

 

Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Scholarships
Students with a parent employed by Oshkosh Corp., Pierce Manufacturing, McNeilus Cos. or JLG Industries are eligible for scholarships from the Oshkosh Corporation Foundation Inc. This means that many students outside of the state of Wisconsin are eligible. Scholarship recipients are awarded $1,500, renewable for up to four years. The following students received scholarships:

Spencer Archer – Fox Valley Lutheran High School, Appleton (WI)
Brianna Becher – Kimberly High School, Kimberly (WI)
Tyler Best – Chambersburg Area Career Magnet School, Chambersburg (PA)
Jaide Bethke – Lincoln High School, Manitowoc (WI)
Mary Booth – McConnellsburg High School, McConnellsburg (PA)
Jordan Cummings – Kaukauna High School, Kaukauna (WI)
Samantha Darling – Bishop Garringan High School, Wesley (IA)
Alexandra Dishman – Katherine Anne Porter High School, Wimberley (TX)
Connor Elbin – Southern Fulton JR./SR. High School, Needmore (PA)
Jaden Femrite – Hortonville High school, Hortonville (WI)
Kasie Gruber – Kasson-Mantorville High School, Mantorville (MN)
Heather Hunt – Berlin High School, Berlin (WI)
Hailey Johnson – Appleton North High School, Appleton (WI)
Holly Krabbe – Kimberly High School, Kimberly (WI)
Rachel Maki – Shiocton High School, Shiocton (WI)
Mason Morrow – Neenah High School, Neenah (WI)
Cobly Nimmer – Wauapaca High school, Waupaca (WI)
Tyler Nystrom – De Pere High School, De Pere (WI)
Abby Nystrom – De Pere High School, De Pere (WI)
Jake O’Donnell – Fond du Lac High School, Fond du Lac (WI)
Abigail Ohagen – Tussey Mountain High School, Robertsdale (PA)
Shianne Reaves – Greencastle-Antrim High School, Greencastle (PA)
Yusra Sannah – Forest Hills Central High School, Grand Rapids (MI)
Megan Schulte – Oshkosh North High School, Oshkosh (WI)
Audrey Stetson – Ishpeming High School, Ishpeming (MI)
Andrew Straube – Blair High School, Blair (NE)
Cassandra Weyers – Freedom High School, Freedom (WI)
David Xiao – Neenah High School, Neenah (WI)
Aiden Zeimet – Oshkosh West High School, Oshkosh (WI)
Tracy Zhang – Century High School, Rochester (MN)

University of Wisconsin – Oshkosh
Abbey Buchbeerger: $500 – Katherine Mckinnon Fiss Nursing Scholarship – Graduate
Casey Franzowiak: $500 – Katherine Mckinnon Fiss Nursing Scholarship – Undergraduate
Margaret Grewal: $1,000 – Robert & Randall Zentner Music Scholarship
Deanna Luttenberger: $1,000 – AAUW Scholarship
Logan Rihn: $1,000 – Collen Gibbons Daugherty Nursing Scholarship

University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point
Nick Golias: $500 – Robert Zelhofer Scholarship

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.